2018 Iowa Code
Title XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Chapter 655A - NONJUDICIAL FORECLOSURE OF NONAGRICULTURAL MORTGAGES
Section 655A.3 - Notice.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 655A.3 (2018)
655A.3
Notice.
1. a. The nonjudicial foreclosure is initiated by the mortgagee by serving on the mortgagor a written notice which shall:
(1) Reasonably identify by a document reference number the mortgage and accurately describe the real estate covered.
(2) Specify the terms of the mortgage with which the mortgagor has not complied. The terms shall not include any obligation arising from acceleration of the indebtedness secured by the mortgage.
(3) State that, unless within thirty days after the completed service of the notice the mortgagor performs the terms in default or files with the recorder of the county where the mortgaged property is located a rejection of the notice pursuant to section 655A.6 and serves a copy of the rejection upon the mortgagee, the mortgage will be foreclosed.
(4) Specify a postal or electronic mail address where rejection of the notice may be served.
b. The notice shall contain the following in capital letters of the same type or print size as the rest of the notice:
WITHIN THIRTY DAYS AFTER YOUR RECEIPT OF THIS NOTICE, YOU MUST EITHER CURE THE DEFAULTS DESCRIBED IN THIS NOTICE OR FILE WITH THE RECORDER OF THE COUNTY WHERE THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY IS LOCATED A REJECTION OF THIS NOTICE AND SERVE A COPY OF YOUR REJECTION ON THE MORTGAGEE IN THE MANNER PROVIDED IN SECTION 655A.4. IF YOU WISH TO REJECT THIS NOTICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN ATTORNEY AS TO THE PROPER MANNER TO MAKE THE REJECTION. IF YOU DO NOT TAKE EITHER OF THE ACTIONS DESCRIBED ABOVE WITHIN THE THIRTY-DAY PERIOD, THE FORECLOSURE WILL BE COMPLETE AND YOU WILL LOSE TITLE TO THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY. AFTER THE FORECLOSURE IS COMPLETE THE DEBT SECURED BY THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY WILL BE EXTINGUISHED.
2. The mortgagee shall also serve a copy of the notice required in subsection 1 on the person in possession of the real estate, if different than the mortgagor, and on all junior lienholders of record.
3. The mortgagee may file a written notice required in subsection 1 together with proof of service on the mortgagor with the recorder of the county where the mortgaged property is located. Such a filing shall have the same force and effect on third parties as an indexed notation entered by the clerk of the district court pursuant to section 617.10, commencing from the filing of proof of service on the mortgagors and terminating on the filing of a rejection pursuant to section 655A.6, an affidavit of completion pursuant to section 655A.7, or the expiration of ninety days from completion of service on the mortgagors, whichever occurs first.
4. As used in this chapter, “mortgagee” and “mortgagor” include a successor in interest.
87 Acts, ch 142, §19; 2001 Acts, ch 44, §30; 2006 Acts, ch 1132, §13, 16; 2007 Acts, ch 126, §107; 2009 Acts, ch 51, §11, 17; 2012 Acts, ch 1021, §110; 2012 Acts, ch 1053, §4