2018 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
Section 321.323A - Approaching certain stationary vehicles.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 321.323A (2018)
321.323A
Approaching certain stationary vehicles.
1. The operator of a motor vehicle approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle that is displaying flashing yellow, amber, white, red, or red and blue lights shall approach the authorized emergency vehicle with due caution and shall proceed in one of the following manners, absent any other direction by a peace officer:
a. Make a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the authorized emergency vehicle if possible in the existing safety and traffic conditions.
b. If a lane change under paragraph “a” would be impossible, prohibited by law, or unsafe, reduce the speed of the motor vehicle to a reasonable and proper speed for the existing road and traffic conditions, which speed shall be less than the posted speed limit, and be prepared to stop.
2. The operator of a motor vehicle approaching a stationary towing or recovery vehicle, a stationary utility maintenance vehicle, a stationary municipal maintenance vehicle, a stationary highway maintenance vehicle, or a stationary solid waste or recycling collection service vehicle, that is displaying flashing yellow, amber, blue, white, or red lights, shall approach the vehicle with due caution and shall proceed in one of the following manners, absent any other direction by a peace officer:
a. Make a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the towing, recovery, utility maintenance, municipal maintenance, or highway maintenance vehicle if possible in the existing safety and traffic conditions.
b. If a lane change under paragraph “a” would be impossible, prohibited by law, or unsafe, reduce the speed of the motor vehicle to a reasonable and proper speed for the existing road and traffic conditions, which speed shall be less than the posted speed limit, and be prepared to stop.
3. a. A person convicted of a violation of this section commits a simple misdemeanor punishable as a scheduled violation under section 805.8A, subsection 11.
b. A person convicted of a violation of this section which resulted in an accident causing bodily injury to or the death of another person may be subject to the following penalties in addition to the penalty provided for a scheduled violation in section 805.8A, subsection 11, or any other penalty provided by law:
(1) For a violation causing bodily injury to another person, a fine of five hundred dollars.
(2) For a violation causing death, a fine of one thousand dollars.
c. Upon receiving a record of a person’s conviction for a violation under paragraph “a” which resulted in an accident causing damage to the property of another person or bodily injury to or death of another person, the department shall suspend the person’s driver’s license or operating privileges, upon thirty days’ notice and without preliminary hearing, as follows:
(1) For a violation causing damage to the property of another person, but not resulting in bodily injury to or death of another person, the department shall suspend the violator’s driver’s license or operating privileges for ninety days.
(2) For a violation causing bodily injury to another person, the department shall suspend the violator’s driver’s license or operating privileges for one hundred eighty days.
(3) For a violation causing death, the department shall suspend the violator’s driver’s license or operating privileges for one year.
2002 Acts, ch 1013, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 2, §1; 2012 Acts, ch 1083, §3; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §63; 2015 Acts, ch 81, §1; 2017 Acts, ch 84, §2
Subsection 2, unnumbered paragraph 1 amended