2018 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
Section 321.262 - Leaving scene of traffic accident prohibited — vehicle damage only —removal of vehicles.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 321.262 (2018)
321.262
Leaving scene of traffic accident prohibited — vehicle damage only — removal of vehicles.
1. a. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately remove the driver’s vehicle from the traveled portion of the roadway if the vehicle is operable and the removal can be achieved in a safe manner. The driver shall remove the vehicle to the shoulder, emergency lane, or median nearest to the scene of the accident such that the vehicle is completely off the traveled portion of the roadway, and shall then stop the vehicle. The driver shall remove the vehicle without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
b. Another person at the scene of the accident may remove a vehicle involved in the accident in accordance with this subsection to reduce the risk of a subsequent accident or to ensure the safety of persons at the scene of the accident.
2. The driver shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 321.263. Any person failing to remain at the scene of the accident or fulfill the requirements of section 321.263 under such circumstances shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished as provided in section 321.482.
[S13, §1571-m23; C24, 27, 31, 35, §5079; C39, §5020.02; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §321.262]
2017 Acts, ch 146, §1
Section amended