2018 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
Section 321.208 - Disqualification from operation of commercial motor vehicles — noncommercial driver’s license — temporary license or permit.
* * *
a. Operating a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration, as defined in section 321J.1, of 0.04 or more.
b. Operating a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the person’s commercial driver’s license or commercial learner’s permit is revoked, suspended, or canceled or the person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle.
c. Operating a commercial motor vehicle involved in a fatal accident and being convicted of manslaughter or vehicular homicide.
2. A person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year upon a conviction or final administrative decision that the person has committed any of the following acts or offenses in any state or foreign jurisdiction while operating a commercial motor vehicle or while operating a noncommercial motor vehicle and holding a commercial driver’s license or commercial learner’s permit:
a. Operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as provided in section 321J.2, subsection 1.
b. Refusal to submit to chemical testing required under chapter 321J.
c. Leaving the scene or failure to stop or render aid at the scene of an accident involving the person’s vehicle.
d. A felony or aggravated misdemeanor involving the use of a motor vehicle other than an offense involving manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing a controlled substance.
3. A person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for three years if an act or offense described in subsection 1 or 2 occurred while the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle transporting hazardous materials as defined in 49 C.F.R. §383.5.
4. A person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted or found to have committed two or more of the acts or offenses described in subsection 1 or 2 arising out of two or more separate incidents. However, a disqualification for life is subject to a reduction to a ten-year disqualification as provided in 49 C.F.R. §383.51 as adopted by rule by the department.
5. A person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for life upon a conviction that the person used a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of a felony or aggravated misdemeanor involving the manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing of a controlled substance as defined in section 124.101. A person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for life upon a conviction that the person used a noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of a felony or aggravated misdemeanor involving the manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing of a controlled substance as defined in section 124.101 and held a commercial driver’s license or commercial learner’s permit at the time the offense was committed.
* * *
c. A person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year if the person is convicted of a third or subsequent railroad crossing at grade violation under section 321.341 or 321.343, the violation occurred while the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle, and the violation occurred within three years after a first such violation.
11. Upon receiving a record of a person’s disqualifying conviction, administrative decision, suspension, or revocation, the department shall, by rule, without preliminary hearing and upon thirty days’ advance notice, disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway.
12. a. A person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle if the person either refuses to submit to chemical testing required under chapter 321J or submits to chemical testing and the results show an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of 0.04 or more. The department, upon receipt of the peace officer’s certification, subject to penalty for perjury, that the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been operating a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more and that the person refused to submit to the chemical testing or submitted to chemical testing and the results show an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of 0.04 or more, shall, without preliminary hearing and upon thirty days’ advance notice, disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway.
b. The effective date of disqualification shall be thirty days after notification. Immediate notice of disqualification may be served on a person operating a commercial motor vehicle who refused to submit to a test or whose test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more by the peace officer administering the chemical test or, notwithstanding chapter 17A, the department may notify the person by first class mail. If immediate notice is served, the peace officer shall take the commercial driver’s license or commercial learner’s permit of the driver, if issued within the state, and issue a temporary commercial driver’s license or commercial learner’s permit effective for only thirty days. The peace officer shall immediately send the person’s commercial driver’s license or commercial learner’s permit to the department in addition to the officer’s certification required by this subsection.
13. Upon notice, the disqualified person shall surrender the person’s commercial driver’s license or commercial learner’s permit to the department and the department may issue a driver’s license valid only to operate a noncommercial motor vehicle upon payment of the fee for a replacement driver’s license under section 321.195. The department shall notify the commercial driver’s license information system of the disqualification if required to do so under section 321.204.
* * *