2018 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
Section 321.105A - Fee for new registration.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 321.105A (2018)
321.105A
Fee for new registration.
* * *
(27) A vehicle repossessed by a financial institution or an individual by means of a foreclosure affidavit pursuant to the uniform commercial code, chapter 554, provided there is a valid lien on the vehicle and the foreclosure affidavit is used for the sole purpose of retaining possession of the vehicle until a new buyer is found. However, if the financial institution or individual uses the foreclosure affidavit to take title to the vehicle and register the vehicle, the fee for new registration shall be due based on the outstanding loan amount on the vehicle.
(28) A damaged vehicle acquired by an insurance company from a client or financial institution, provided the insurance company has a vehicle dealers license.
(29) A vehicle returned to a manufacturer and titled in the manufacturer’s name under section 322G.12.
(30) A vehicle purchased directly by a federal, state, or local governmental agency and titled in an individual’s name pursuant to a governmental program authorized by law.
(31) (a) A new completed motor vehicle purchased at retail by an equipment dealer who is licensed as a motor vehicle dealer under chapter 322, provided that all of the following apply:
(i) The equipment dealer modifies the vehicle as provided in subparagraph division (b), subparagraph subdivision (i) or (ii).
(ii) The total value of the work performed and the equipment installed on the vehicle equals or exceeds eighty percent of the purchase price paid for the new vehicle.
(iii) Notwithstanding section 322.3, the equipment dealer sells the modified vehicle as a used vehicle to a purchaser that is a business or government entity, and not an individual consumer.
(b) For purposes of this subparagraph, “equipment dealer” means a person who does at least one of the following:
(i) Rebuilds new completed motor vehicles by fabricating, altering, adding, or replacing essential parts, components, or equipment for the purpose of building an ambulance, rescue vehicle, fire vehicle, or towing or recovery vehicle.
(ii) Installs cranes, hook loaders, buckets, aerial ladders, tanks, or special equipment on new completed motor trucks with a gross vehicle weight rating of fourteen thousand five hundred pounds or more.
3.
Leased vehicles.
a. A fee for new registration is imposed in an amount equal to five percent of the leased price for each vehicle subject to registration with a gross vehicle weight rating of less than sixteen thousand pounds which is leased by a lessor licensed pursuant to chapter 321F for a period of twelve months or more. The fee for new registration shall be paid by the owner of the vehicle to the county treasurer from whom the registration receipt or certificate of title is obtained. A registration receipt for a vehicle subject to registration or issuance of a certificate of title shall not be issued until the fee for new registration is paid in the initial instance.
b. The amount of the lease price subject to the fee for new registration shall be computed on each separate lease transaction by taking the total of the lease payments, plus the down payment, and excluding the following charges, if included as part of the lease payment:
(1) Title fee.
(2) Annual registration fees.
(3) Fee for new registration.
(4) Federal excise taxes attributable to the sale of the vehicle to the owner or to the lease of the vehicle by the owner.
(5) Optional service or warranty contracts subject to tax pursuant to section 423.2, subsection 1.
(6) Insurance.
(7) Manufacturer’s rebate.
(8) Refundable deposit.
(9) Finance charges, if any, on items listed in subparagraphs (1) through (8).
c. If any or all of the items in paragraph “b”, subparagraphs (1) through (8), are excluded from the lease price subject to the fee for new registration, the owner shall maintain adequate records of the amounts of those items. If the parties to a lease enter into an agreement providing that the fee for new registration is to be paid by the lessee or included in the monthly lease payments to be paid by the lessee, the total cost of the fee for new registration shall not be included in the computation of the lease price for the purpose of the fee for new registration under this section. The county treasurer or the department of transportation shall require every applicant for a registration receipt for a vehicle subject to a fee for new registration to supply information as the county treasurer or the director deems necessary as to the date of the lease transaction, the lease price, and other information relative to the lease of the vehicle.
d. On or before the tenth day of each month, the county treasurer or the department of transportation shall remit to the department of revenue the amount of the fees for new registration collected during the preceding month.
e. If the lease is terminated prior to the termination date contained in the lease agreement, no refund shall be allowed for a fee for new registration previously paid under this section, except as provided in section 322G.4.
f. The following are exempt from the fee for new registration imposed under this subsection as long as a valid affidavit is filed with the county treasurer at the time of application for registration:
(1) Vehicles leased to entities listed in section 423.3, subsections 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 28, 31, and 79, to the extent that those entities are exempt from the tax imposed on the sale of tangible personal property, consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise, sold at retail in the state to consumers or users.
(2) A vehicle leased directly to a federal, state, or local governmental agency and titled in an individual’s name pursuant to a governmental program authorized by law.
4.
Administration and enforcement — director of revenue.
a. The director of revenue in consultation with the department of transportation shall administer and enforce the fee for new registration as nearly as possible in conjunction with the administration and enforcement of the state use tax law, except that portion of the law which implements the streamlined sales and use tax agreement.
* * *