2018 Iowa Code
Title IX - LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Chapter 384 - CITY FINANCE
Section 384.66 - Test of regularity.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 384.66 (2018)
384.66
Test of regularity.
1. A person having an interest in property subject to special assessment may, within twenty days after the adoption of a resolution of necessity, test the regularity of the proceedings or legality of the assessment procedure by a petition in equity filed in the district court of the county where the property is located. A petition does not stay further proceedings on the improvement by the council, unless there is also filed a bond in an amount and with security approved by the court.
2. A person having an interest in any property specially assessed may appeal from the amount of the assessment, at any stage of the special assessment procedure up to twenty days after the final publication of notice of filing of the final assessment schedule, by petition to the district court of the county where the property is located but such appeal is only to the amount of that assessment and does not stay further proceedings by the council on the improvement. No action shall be brought appealing the amount of any special assessment from and after twenty days after said final publication.
3. A person having an interest in property subject to special assessment has a right of appeal to the district court on the ground of fraud.
4. No action may be brought questioning the regularity of the proceedings pertaining to special assessments or the validity of any special assessment levied for any public improvement under this division, from and after sixty days after the final publication of notice of filing the final assessment schedule.
[C97, §839; S13, §792-c, -f, 840-a; SS15, §840-r; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §6063 – 6065, 6091; C46, §391.88 – 391.90, 395.13; C50, §391.88 – 391.90, 391A.28, 395.13; C54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §391.88 – 391.90, 391A.31, 395.13; C75, 77, 79, 81, §384.66]
2017 Acts, ch 29, §109
Subsection 4 amended