2018 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 154D - BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE
Section 154D.4 - Exemptions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 154D.4 (2018)
154D.4
Exemptions.
1. This chapter and chapter 147 do not prevent qualified members of other professions, including but not limited to nurses, psychologists, social workers, physicians, physician assistants, attorneys at law, or members of the clergy, from providing or advertising that they provide services of a marital and family therapy or mental health counseling nature consistent with the accepted standards of their respective professions, but these persons shall not use a title or description denoting that they are licensed marital and family therapists or licensed mental health counselors.
2. The licensure requirements of this chapter and chapter 147 do not apply to the following:
a. Students whose activities are conducted within a course of professional education in marital and family therapy or mental health counseling.
b. A person who practices marital and family therapy or mental health counseling under the supervision of a person licensed under this chapter as part of a clinical experience as described in section 154D.2, subsection 2.
c. The provision of children, family, or mental health services through the department of human services or juvenile court, or agencies contracting with the department of human services or juvenile court, by persons who do not represent themselves to be either a marital and family therapist or a mental health counselor.
91 Acts, ch 229, §9; 98 Acts, ch 1050, §3, 5; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §68