1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
assessed at one hundred percent of its actual value, and the value so assessed shall be taken
and considered as the assessed value and taxable value of the property upon which the levy
shall be made.
b. (1) The actual value of all property subject to assessment and taxation shall be
the fair and reasonable market value of such property except as otherwise provided in
this section. “Market value” is defined as the fair and reasonable exchange in the year
in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller,
neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts
relating to the particular property. Sale prices of the property or comparable property in
normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability
of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in
arriving at its market value. In arriving at market value, sale prices of property in abnormal
transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account, or shall be adjusted
to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value, including but not limited to sales
to immediate family of the seller, foreclosure or other forced sales, contract sales, discounted
purchase transactions or purchase of adjoining land or other land to be operated as a unit.
(2) The actual value of special purpose tooling, which is subject to assessment and
* * *
agricultural property, residential property, commercial property, industrial property,
multiresidential property, property valued by the department of revenue pursuant to chapter
434, and property valued by the department of revenue pursuant to chapters 428, 433,
437, and 438 and used to determine assessed values of those classes of property does not
constitute a rule as defined in section 17A.2, subsection 11.
11. Beginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 1995, as used in
this section, “residential property” includes all land and buildings of multiple housing
cooperatives organized under chapter 499A and includes land and buildings used primarily
for human habitation which land and buildings are owned and operated by organizations
that have received tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code
and rental income from the property is not taxed as unrelated business income under section
422.33, subsection 1A.
12. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “agricultural property”
includes all of the following:
a. Beginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 2002, the real estate of a
vineyard and buildings used in connection with the vineyard, including any building used for
processing wine if such building is located on the same parcel as the vineyard.
b. Beginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 2013, real estate used
directly in the cultivation and production of algae for harvesting as a crop for animal feed,
* * *