1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
* * *
authorized in section 425.1 until the department of revenue determines that the assessor is
in compliance.
(5) If the conference board disputes the determination of the department, the chairperson
of the conference board may appeal the determination to the director of revenue within
thirty days from the date of the notice that the assessor remains in noncompliance. The
director of revenue shall grant a hearing, and upon hearing shall determine the correctness
of the department’s determination of noncompliance. The director of revenue shall notify
the conference board of the decision by mail. Judicial review of the decision of the director
of revenue may be sought by the chairperson of the conference board in accordance with
chapter 17A.
(6) The department shall adopt rules relating to the administration of this paragraph “i”.
2. In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be readily established
in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may determine the value of the property
using the other uniform and recognized appraisal methods including its productive and
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
3
earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional depreciation
and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other factors which would assist in
determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property but the actual value shall
not be determined by use of only one such factor. The following shall not be taken into
consideration: Special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the
goodwill or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value
of the property as property. However, in assessing property that is rented or leased to
low-income individuals and families as authorized by section 42 of the Internal Revenue
Code, as amended, and which section limits the amount that the individual or family pays
for the rental or lease of units in the property, the assessor shall, unless the owner elects
to withdraw the property from the assessment procedures for section 42 property, use the
productive and earning capacity from the actual rents received as a method of appraisal
and shall take into account the extent to which that use and limitation reduces the market
value of the property. The assessor shall not consider any tax credit equity or other
subsidized financing as income provided to the property in determining the assessed value.
The property owner shall notify the assessor when property is withdrawn from section 42
eligibility under the Internal Revenue Code or if the owner elects to withdraw the property
from the assessment procedures for section 42 property under this subsection. The property
shall not be subject to section 42 assessment procedures for the assessment year for which
* * *