1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
* * *
and net earning capacity of the property determined on the basis of its use for agricultural
purposes capitalized at a rate of seven percent and applied uniformly among counties and
among classes of property. Any formula or method employed to determine productivity and
net earning capacity of property shall be adopted in full by rule.
f. In counties or townships in which field work on a modern soil survey has been completed
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
§441.21, ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY
2
since January 1, 1949, the assessor shall place emphasis upon the results of the survey in
spreading the valuation among individual parcels of such agricultural property.
g. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the actual value of any property
shall not exceed its fair and reasonable market value, except agricultural property which shall
be valued exclusively as provided in paragraph “e” of this subsection.
h. The assessor shall determine the value of real property in accordance with rules
adopted by the department of revenue and in accordance with forms and guidelines contained
in the real property appraisal manual prepared by the department as updated from time to
time. Such rules, forms, and guidelines shall not be inconsistent with or change the means,
as provided in this section, of determining the actual, market, taxable, and assessed values.
i. (1) If the department finds that a city or county assessor is not in compliance with
* * *
director of revenue shall grant a hearing, and upon hearing shall determine the correctness
of the department’s determination of noncompliance. The director of revenue shall notify
the conference board of the decision by mail. Judicial review of the decision of the director
of revenue may be sought by the chairperson of the conference board in accordance with
chapter 17A.
(6) The department shall adopt rules relating to the administration of this paragraph “i”.
2. In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be readily established
in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may determine the value of the property
using the other uniform and recognized appraisal methods including its productive and
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
3
earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional depreciation
and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other factors which would assist in
determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property but the actual value shall
not be determined by use of only one such factor. The following shall not be taken into
consideration: Special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the
goodwill or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value
of the property as property. However, in assessing property that is rented or leased to
low-income individuals and families as authorized by section 42 of the Internal Revenue
* * *
section shall be applicable to the extent consistent with such provisions. The assessor and
department of revenue shall disclose at the written request of the taxpayer all information
in any formula or method used to determine the actual value of the taxpayer’s property.
b. The burden of proof shall be upon any complainant attacking such valuation as
excessive, inadequate, inequitable, or capricious; however, in protest or appeal proceedings
when the complainant offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that
the market value of the property is less than the market value determined by the assessor,
the burden of proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such
valuation to be assessed.
4. For valuations established as of January 1, 1979, the percentage of actual value at
which agricultural and residential property shall be assessed shall be the quotient of the
dividend and divisor as defined in this section. The dividend for each class of property shall
be the dividend as determined for each class of property for valuations established as of
January 1, 1978, adjusted by the product obtained by multiplying the percentage determined
for that year by the amount of any additions or deletions to actual value, excluding those
resulting from the revaluation of existing properties, as reported by the assessors on the
abstracts of assessment for 1978, plus six percent of the amount so determined. However,
* * *