1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
* * *
of revenue may be sought by the chairperson of the conference board in accordance with
chapter 17A.
(6) The department shall adopt rules relating to the administration of this paragraph “i”.
2. In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be readily established
in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may determine the value of the property
using the other uniform and recognized appraisal methods including its productive and
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
3
earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional depreciation
and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other factors which would assist in
determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property but the actual value shall
not be determined by use of only one such factor. The following shall not be taken into
consideration: Special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the
goodwill or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value
of the property as property. However, in assessing property that is rented or leased to
low-income individuals and families as authorized by section 42 of the Internal Revenue
Code, as amended, and which section limits the amount that the individual or family pays
for the rental or lease of units in the property, the assessor shall, unless the owner elects
to withdraw the property from the assessment procedures for section 42 property, use the
productive and earning capacity from the actual rents received as a method of appraisal
and shall take into account the extent to which that use and limitation reduces the market
value of the property. The assessor shall not consider any tax credit equity or other
subsidized financing as income provided to the property in determining the assessed value.
The property owner shall notify the assessor when property is withdrawn from section 42
eligibility under the Internal Revenue Code or if the owner elects to withdraw the property
from the assessment procedures for section 42 property under this subsection. The property
shall not be subject to section 42 assessment procedures for the assessment year for which
section 42 eligibility is withdrawn or an election is made. This notification must be provided
to the assessor no later than March 1 of the assessment year or the owner will be subject to a
penalty of five hundred dollars for that assessment year. The penalty shall be collected at the
same time and in the same manner as regular property taxes. An election to withdraw from
the assessment procedures for section 42 property is irrevocable. Property that is withdrawn
from the assessment procedures for section 42 property shall be classified and assessed
as multiresidential property unless the property otherwise fails to meet the requirements
* * *
the foregoing means of determining the actual, market, taxable and assessed values.
3. a. “Actual value”, “taxable value”, or “assessed value” as used in other sections of
the Code in relation to assessment of property for taxation shall mean the valuations as
determined by this section; however, other provisions of the Code providing special methods
or formulas for assessing or valuing specified property shall remain in effect, but this
section shall be applicable to the extent consistent with such provisions. The assessor and
department of revenue shall disclose at the written request of the taxpayer all information
in any formula or method used to determine the actual value of the taxpayer’s property.
b. The burden of proof shall be upon any complainant attacking such valuation as
excessive, inadequate, inequitable, or capricious; however, in protest or appeal proceedings
when the complainant offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that
the market value of the property is less than the market value determined by the assessor,
the burden of proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such
valuation to be assessed.
4. For valuations established as of January 1, 1979, the percentage of actual value at
which agricultural and residential property shall be assessed shall be the quotient of the
dividend and divisor as defined in this section. The dividend for each class of property shall
be the dividend as determined for each class of property for valuations established as of
January 1, 1978, adjusted by the product obtained by multiplying the percentage determined
for that year by the amount of any additions or deletions to actual value, excluding those
resulting from the revaluation of existing properties, as reported by the assessors on the
abstracts of assessment for 1978, plus six percent of the amount so determined. However,
if the difference between the dividend so determined for either class of property and the
dividend for that class of property for valuations established as of January 1, 1978, adjusted
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
§441.21, ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY
4
by the product obtained by multiplying the percentage determined for that year by the
amount of any additions or deletions to actual value, excluding those resulting from the
revaluation of existing properties, as reported by the assessors on the abstracts of assessment
for 1978, is less than six percent, the 1979 dividend for the other class of property shall be
the dividend as determined for that class of property for valuations established as of January
1, 1978, adjusted by the product obtained by multiplying the percentage determined for that
year by the amount of any additions or deletions to actual value, excluding those resulting
* * *