1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
* * *
neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts
relating to the particular property. Sale prices of the property or comparable property in
normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability
of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in
arriving at its market value. In arriving at market value, sale prices of property in abnormal
transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account, or shall be adjusted
to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value, including but not limited to sales
to immediate family of the seller, foreclosure or other forced sales, contract sales, discounted
purchase transactions or purchase of adjoining land or other land to be operated as a unit.
(2) The actual value of special purpose tooling, which is subject to assessment and
taxation as real property under section 427A.1, subsection 1, paragraph “e”, but which can
be used only to manufacture property which is protected by one or more United States or
foreign patents, shall not exceed the fair and reasonable exchange value between a willing
buyer and a willing seller, assuming that the willing buyer is purchasing only the special
purpose tooling and not the patent covering the property which the special purpose tooling is
designed to manufacture nor the rights to manufacture the patented property. For purposes
* * *
and net earning capacity of the property determined on the basis of its use for agricultural
purposes capitalized at a rate of seven percent and applied uniformly among counties and
among classes of property. Any formula or method employed to determine productivity and
net earning capacity of property shall be adopted in full by rule.
f. In counties or townships in which field work on a modern soil survey has been completed
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
§441.21, ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY
2
since January 1, 1949, the assessor shall place emphasis upon the results of the survey in
spreading the valuation among individual parcels of such agricultural property.
g. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the actual value of any property
shall not exceed its fair and reasonable market value, except agricultural property which shall
be valued exclusively as provided in paragraph “e” of this subsection.
h. The assessor shall determine the value of real property in accordance with rules
adopted by the department of revenue and in accordance with forms and guidelines contained
in the real property appraisal manual prepared by the department as updated from time to
time. Such rules, forms, and guidelines shall not be inconsistent with or change the means,
as provided in this section, of determining the actual, market, taxable, and assessed values.
i. (1) If the department finds that a city or county assessor is not in compliance with
* * *
director of revenue shall grant a hearing, and upon hearing shall determine the correctness
of the department’s determination of noncompliance. The director of revenue shall notify
the conference board of the decision by mail. Judicial review of the decision of the director
of revenue may be sought by the chairperson of the conference board in accordance with
chapter 17A.
(6) The department shall adopt rules relating to the administration of this paragraph “i”.
2. In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be readily established
in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may determine the value of the property
using the other uniform and recognized appraisal methods including its productive and
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
3
earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional depreciation
and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other factors which would assist in
determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property but the actual value shall
not be determined by use of only one such factor. The following shall not be taken into
consideration: Special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the
goodwill or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value
of the property as property. However, in assessing property that is rented or leased to
low-income individuals and families as authorized by section 42 of the Internal Revenue
Code, as amended, and which section limits the amount that the individual or family pays
for the rental or lease of units in the property, the assessor shall, unless the owner elects
to withdraw the property from the assessment procedures for section 42 property, use the
productive and earning capacity from the actual rents received as a method of appraisal
* * *