1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
* * *
neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts
relating to the particular property. Sale prices of the property or comparable property in
normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability
of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in
arriving at its market value. In arriving at market value, sale prices of property in abnormal
transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account, or shall be adjusted
to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value, including but not limited to sales
to immediate family of the seller, foreclosure or other forced sales, contract sales, discounted
purchase transactions or purchase of adjoining land or other land to be operated as a unit.
(2) The actual value of special purpose tooling, which is subject to assessment and
taxation as real property under section 427A.1, subsection 1, paragraph “e”, but which can
be used only to manufacture property which is protected by one or more United States or
foreign patents, shall not exceed the fair and reasonable exchange value between a willing
buyer and a willing seller, assuming that the willing buyer is purchasing only the special
purpose tooling and not the patent covering the property which the special purpose tooling is
designed to manufacture nor the rights to manufacture the patented property. For purposes
of this subparagraph, special purpose tooling includes dies, jigs, fixtures, molds, patterns,
and similar property. The assessor shall not take into consideration the special value or use
* * *
for a variation of ten percent or less. For the purposes of this paragraph, special purpose
industrial property includes structures which are designed and erected for operation of a
unique and special use, are not rentable in existing condition, and are incapable of conversion
to ordinary commercial or industrial use except at a substantial cost.
d. Actual value of property in one assessing jurisdiction shall be equalized as compared
with actual value of property in an adjoining assessing jurisdiction. If a variation of five
percent or more exists between the actual values of similar, closely adjacent property in
adjoining assessing jurisdictions in Iowa, the assessors thereof shall determine whether
adequate reasons exist for such variation. If no such reasons exist, the assessors shall make
adjustments in such actual values to reduce the variation to five percent or less.
e. The actual value of agricultural property shall be determined on the basis of productivity
and net earning capacity of the property determined on the basis of its use for agricultural
purposes capitalized at a rate of seven percent and applied uniformly among counties and
among classes of property. Any formula or method employed to determine productivity and
net earning capacity of property shall be adopted in full by rule.
f. In counties or townships in which field work on a modern soil survey has been completed
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
§441.21, ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY
2
* * *
agricultural property, residential property, commercial property, industrial property,
multiresidential property, property valued by the department of revenue pursuant to chapter
434, and property valued by the department of revenue pursuant to chapters 428, 433,
437, and 438 and used to determine assessed values of those classes of property does not
constitute a rule as defined in section 17A.2, subsection 11.
11. Beginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 1995, as used in
this section, “residential property” includes all land and buildings of multiple housing
cooperatives organized under chapter 499A and includes land and buildings used primarily
for human habitation which land and buildings are owned and operated by organizations
that have received tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code
and rental income from the property is not taxed as unrelated business income under section
422.33, subsection 1A.
12. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “agricultural property”
includes all of the following:
a. Beginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 2002, the real estate of a
vineyard and buildings used in connection with the vineyard, including any building used for
processing wine if such building is located on the same parcel as the vineyard.
b. Beginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 2013, real estate used
directly in the cultivation and production of algae for harvesting as a crop for animal feed,
* * *