1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
* * *
b. (1) The actual value of all property subject to assessment and taxation shall be
the fair and reasonable market value of such property except as otherwise provided in
this section. “Market value” is defined as the fair and reasonable exchange in the year
in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller,
neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts
relating to the particular property. Sale prices of the property or comparable property in
normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability
of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in
arriving at its market value. In arriving at market value, sale prices of property in abnormal
transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account, or shall be adjusted
to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value, including but not limited to sales
to immediate family of the seller, foreclosure or other forced sales, contract sales, discounted
purchase transactions or purchase of adjoining land or other land to be operated as a unit.
(2) The actual value of special purpose tooling, which is subject to assessment and
taxation as real property under section 427A.1, subsection 1, paragraph “e”, but which can
be used only to manufacture property which is protected by one or more United States or
foreign patents, shall not exceed the fair and reasonable exchange value between a willing
* * *