1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
assessed at one hundred percent of its actual value, and the value so assessed shall be taken
and considered as the assessed value and taxable value of the property upon which the levy
shall be made.
b. (1) The actual value of all property subject to assessment and taxation shall be
the fair and reasonable market value of such property except as otherwise provided in
this section. “Market value” is defined as the fair and reasonable exchange in the year
in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller,
neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts
relating to the particular property. Sale prices of the property or comparable property in
normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability
of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in
arriving at its market value. In arriving at market value, sale prices of property in abnormal
transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account, or shall be adjusted
to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value, including but not limited to sales
to immediate family of the seller, foreclosure or other forced sales, contract sales, discounted
purchase transactions or purchase of adjoining land or other land to be operated as a unit.
(2) The actual value of special purpose tooling, which is subject to assessment and
* * *
with actual value of property in an adjoining assessing jurisdiction. If a variation of five
percent or more exists between the actual values of similar, closely adjacent property in
adjoining assessing jurisdictions in Iowa, the assessors thereof shall determine whether
adequate reasons exist for such variation. If no such reasons exist, the assessors shall make
adjustments in such actual values to reduce the variation to five percent or less.
e. The actual value of agricultural property shall be determined on the basis of productivity
and net earning capacity of the property determined on the basis of its use for agricultural
purposes capitalized at a rate of seven percent and applied uniformly among counties and
among classes of property. Any formula or method employed to determine productivity and
net earning capacity of property shall be adopted in full by rule.
f. In counties or townships in which field work on a modern soil survey has been completed
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
§441.21, ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY
2
since January 1, 1949, the assessor shall place emphasis upon the results of the survey in
spreading the valuation among individual parcels of such agricultural property.
g. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the actual value of any property
shall not exceed its fair and reasonable market value, except agricultural property which shall
be valued exclusively as provided in paragraph “e” of this subsection.
h. The assessor shall determine the value of real property in accordance with rules
* * *
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
3
earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional depreciation
and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other factors which would assist in
determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property but the actual value shall
not be determined by use of only one such factor. The following shall not be taken into
consideration: Special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the
goodwill or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value
of the property as property. However, in assessing property that is rented or leased to
low-income individuals and families as authorized by section 42 of the Internal Revenue
Code, as amended, and which section limits the amount that the individual or family pays
for the rental or lease of units in the property, the assessor shall, unless the owner elects
to withdraw the property from the assessment procedures for section 42 property, use the
productive and earning capacity from the actual rents received as a method of appraisal
and shall take into account the extent to which that use and limitation reduces the market
value of the property. The assessor shall not consider any tax credit equity or other
subsidized financing as income provided to the property in determining the assessed value.
The property owner shall notify the assessor when property is withdrawn from section 42
* * *