1
ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY, §441.21
441.21 Actual, assessed, and taxable value.
1. a. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be
entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
assessed at one hundred percent of its actual value, and the value so assessed shall be taken
and considered as the assessed value and taxable value of the property upon which the levy
shall be made.
b. (1) The actual value of all property subject to assessment and taxation shall be
the fair and reasonable market value of such property except as otherwise provided in
this section. “Market value” is defined as the fair and reasonable exchange in the year
in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller,
neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts
relating to the particular property. Sale prices of the property or comparable property in
normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability
of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in
arriving at its market value. In arriving at market value, sale prices of property in abnormal
transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account, or shall be adjusted
to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value, including but not limited to sales
to immediate family of the seller, foreclosure or other forced sales, contract sales, discounted
purchase transactions or purchase of adjoining land or other land to be operated as a unit.
(2) The actual value of special purpose tooling, which is subject to assessment and
* * *
of the department’s determination of noncompliance. The director of revenue shall notify
the conference board of the decision by mail. Judicial review of the decision of the director
of revenue may be sought by the chairperson of the conference board in accordance with
chapter 17A.
(6) The department shall adopt rules relating to the administration of this paragraph “i”.
2. In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be readily established
in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may determine the value of the property
using the other uniform and recognized appraisal methods including its productive and
Wed Feb 08 03:47:13 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 441.21 (39, 2)
3
earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional depreciation
and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other factors which would assist in
determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property but the actual value shall
not be determined by use of only one such factor. The following shall not be taken into
consideration: Special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the
goodwill or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value
of the property as property. However, in assessing property that is rented or leased to
low-income individuals and families as authorized by section 42 of the Internal Revenue
Code, as amended, and which section limits the amount that the individual or family pays
* * *
or formulas for assessing or valuing specified property shall remain in effect, but this
section shall be applicable to the extent consistent with such provisions. The assessor and
department of revenue shall disclose at the written request of the taxpayer all information
in any formula or method used to determine the actual value of the taxpayer’s property.
b. The burden of proof shall be upon any complainant attacking such valuation as
excessive, inadequate, inequitable, or capricious; however, in protest or appeal proceedings
when the complainant offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that
the market value of the property is less than the market value determined by the assessor,
the burden of proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such
valuation to be assessed.
4. For valuations established as of January 1, 1979, the percentage of actual value at
which agricultural and residential property shall be assessed shall be the quotient of the
dividend and divisor as defined in this section. The dividend for each class of property shall
be the dividend as determined for each class of property for valuations established as of
January 1, 1978, adjusted by the product obtained by multiplying the percentage determined
for that year by the amount of any additions or deletions to actual value, excluding those
resulting from the revaluation of existing properties, as reported by the assessors on the
abstracts of assessment for 1978, plus six percent of the amount so determined. However,
* * *