1
INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES, §422.25
422.25 Computation of tax, interest, and penalties — limitation.
1. a. Within three years after the return is filed or within three years after the return
* * *
then to the tax due. For purposes of this subsection, the department shall not reapply prior
payments made by the taxpayer to penalty or interest determined to be due after the date
of those prior payments, except that the taxpayer and the department may agree to apply
payments in accordance with rules adopted by the director when there are both agreed and
unagreed to items as a result of an examination.
5. A person or withholding agent required to supply information, to pay tax, or to make,
Wed Feb 08 03:44:50 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 422.25 (15, 0)
§422.25, INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES
2
sign, or file a deposit form or return required by this division, who willfully makes a false or
fraudulent deposit form or return, or willfully fails to pay the tax, supply the information, or
make, sign, or file the deposit form or return, at the time or times required by law, is guilty
of a fraudulent practice.
6. The certificate of the director to the effect that a tax has not been paid, that a return has
not been filed, or that information has not been supplied, as required under the provisions
of this division shall be prima facie evidence thereof except as otherwise provided in this
section.
7. The periods of limitation provided by this section may be extended by the taxpayer by
the period of extension and the year or years to which the extension applies. It shall provide
that a claim for refund may be filed by the taxpayer at any time during the period of extension.
8. A person or withholding agent who willfully attempts in any manner to defeat or evade
a tax imposed by this division or the payment of the tax, upon conviction for each offense is
guilty of a class “D” felony.
9. A prosecution for any offense defined in this section must be commenced within six
years after the commission thereof, and not after.
10. If a taxpayer files an amended return within sixty days prior to the expiration of the
applicable period of limitations described in subsection 1, the department has sixty days
from the date of receipt of the amended return to issue an assessment for any applicable
tax, interest, or penalty.
[C35, §6943-f21; C39, §6943.057; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §422.25; 81
Acts, ch 131, §8, ch 133, §2, 4, ch 134, §1, 2; 82 Acts, ch 1180, §3, 8]
83 Acts, ch 160, §5; 84 Acts, ch 1025, §1; 84 Acts, ch 1173, §5; 86 Acts, ch 1007, §26; 86
Acts, ch 1241, §19; 88 Acts, ch 1028, §29; 89 Acts, ch 251, §19; 90 Acts, ch 1172, §9; 94 Acts,
ch 1133, §3, 4, 16; 95 Acts, ch 83, §3, 34; 99 Acts, ch 151, §8, 9, 89; 99 Acts, ch 152, §3, 40;
2002 Acts, ch 1150, §5; 2013 Acts, ch 110, §1
§423C.4, §423D.4, §428A.8, §452A.66