1
INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES, §422.16
422.16 Withholding of income tax at source — penalties — interest — declaration of
estimated tax — bond.
1. a. Every withholding agent and every employer as defined in this chapter and further
* * *
prescribed by the department. Every employee or other person shall declare to the employer
or withholding agent the number of the employee’s or other person’s personal allowances
to be used in applying the tables and schedules or percentage rates. However, no greater
number of allowances may be declared by the employee or other person than the number to
which the employee or other person is entitled except as allowed under sections 3402(m)(1)
and 3402(m)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and as allowed for the child and dependent
care credit provided in section 422.12C. The claiming of allowances in excess of entitlement
is a serious misdemeanor.
b. Nonresidents engaged in any facet of feature film, television, or educational production
using the film or videotape disciplines in the state are not subject to Iowa withholding if the
employer has applied to the department for exemption from the withholding requirement and
the department has determined that any nonresident receiving wages would be entitled to a
credit against Iowa income taxes paid.
c. For the purposes of this subsection, state income tax shall be withheld from pensions,
annuities, other similar periodic payments, and other income payments of those persons
whose primary residence is in Iowa in those circumstances in which those persons have
federal income tax withheld from pensions, annuities, other similar periodic payments, and
other income payments under sections 3402(o), 3402(p), 3402(s), 3405(a), 3405(b), and
3405(c) of the Internal Revenue Code at a rate to be specified by the department.
d. For the purposes of this subsection, state income tax shall be withheld on winnings in
excess of six hundred dollars derived from gambling activities authorized under chapter 99B
or 99G. State income tax shall be withheld on winnings in excess of one thousand dollars
from gambling activities authorized under chapter 99D. State income tax shall be withheld
on winnings in excess of twelve hundred dollars derived from slot machines authorized under
chapter 99F.
e. For the purposes of this subsection, state income tax at the rate of six percent shall
be withheld from supplemental wages of employees in those circumstances in which the
employer treats the supplemental wages as wholly separate from regular wages for purposes
of withholding and federal income tax is withheld from the supplemental wages under section
3402(g) of the Internal Revenue Code.
f. Nonresidents engaged in emergency response work or training meeting the
requirements of section 422.7, subsection 57, are not subject to withholding by the applicable
electric utility for which such emergency response work or training is being performed if the
electric utility has applied to the department for exemption from the withholding requirement
and the department has determined that the payments received by the nonresidents would
be exempt from taxation pursuant to section 422.7, subsection 57.
g. Individuals described in section 29C.24 are not subject to withholding, as provided in
that section.
2. a. A withholding agent required to deduct and withhold tax under subsections 1 and
12 shall file a return and remit to the department the amount of tax on or before the last day
of the month following the close of the quarterly period on forms prescribed by the director.
However, a withholding agent who withholds more than five hundred dollars in any one
month and not more than five thousand dollars in a semimonthly period shall deposit with the
department the amount withheld, with a monthly deposit form as prescribed by the director.
The monthly deposit form is due on or before the fifteenth day of the month following the
month of withholding, except that a deposit is not required for the third month of the calendar
quarter. The total quarterly amount, less the amounts deposited for the first two months of the
quarter, is due with the quarterly return due on or before the last day of the month following
Wed Feb 08 03:44:49 2017
Iowa Code 2017, Section 422.16 (23, 3)
§422.16, INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES
2
the close of the quarterly period on forms prescribed by the director. However, a withholding
agent who withholds more than five thousand dollars in a semimonthly period shall deposit
with the department the amount withheld, with a semimonthly deposit form as prescribed by
the director. The first semimonthly deposit form for the period from the first of the month
through the fifteenth of the month is due on the twenty-fifth day of the month in which the
withholding occurs. The second semimonthly deposit form for the period from the sixteenth
of the month through the end of the month is due on the tenth day of the month following the
month in which the withholding occurs. A withholding agent must also file a quarterly return
which reconciles the amount of tax withheld for the quarter with the amount of semimonthly
deposits. The quarterly return is due on or before the last day of the month following the
close of the quarterly period on forms prescribed by the director.
b. Every withholding agent on or before the end of the second month following the close
of the calendar year in which the withholding occurs shall make an annual reporting of taxes
withheld and other information prescribed by the director and send to the department copies
of wage and tax statements with the return. At the discretion of the director, the withholding
agent shall not be required to send wage statements and tax statements with the annual
reporting return form if the information is available from the internal revenue service or other
state or federal agencies.
* * *