2016 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 910 - RESTITUTION
Section 910.3 - Determination of amount of restitution.
IA Code § 910.3 (2016) What's This?
910.3
Determination of amount of restitution.
The county attorney shall prepare a statement of pecuniary damages to victims of the defendant and, if applicable, any award by the crime victim compensation program and expenses incurred by public agencies pursuant to section 321J.2, subsection 13, paragraph “b”, and shall provide the statement to the presentence investigator or submit the statement to the court at the time of sentencing. The clerk of court shall prepare a statement of court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, and court costs including correctional fees claimed by a sheriff or municipality pursuant to section 356.7, which shall be provided to the presentence investigator or submitted to the court at the time of sentencing. If these statements are provided to the presentence investigator, they shall become a part of the presentence report. If pecuniary damage amounts are not available at the time of sentencing, the county attorney shall provide a statement of pecuniary damages incurred up to that time to the clerk of court. The statement shall be provided no later than thirty days after sentencing. If a defendant believes no person suffered pecuniary damages, the defendant shall so state. If the defendant has any mental or physical impairment which would limit or prohibit the performance of a public service, the defendant shall so state. The court may order a mental or physical examination, or both, of the defendant to determine a proper course of action. At the time of sentencing or at a later date to be determined by the court, the court shall set out the amount of restitution including the amount of public service to be performed as restitution and the persons to whom restitution must be paid. If the full amount of restitution cannot be determined at the time of sentencing, the court shall issue a temporary order determining a reasonable amount for restitution identified up to that time. At a later date as determined by the court, the court shall issue a permanent, supplemental order, setting the full amount of restitution. The court shall enter further supplemental orders, if necessary. These court orders shall be known as the plan of restitution.
[C75, 77, §789A.8; C79, 81, §907.12; 82 Acts, ch 1162, §4]
84 Acts, ch 1041, §1; 91 Acts, ch 219, §30; 94 Acts, ch 1142, §17; 97 Acts, ch 140, §4; 97 Acts, ch 177, §36; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §197; 2003 Acts, ch 113, §4; 2010 Acts, ch 1124, §8, 9