2016 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 910 - RESTITUTION
Section 910.2 - Restitution or community service to be ordered by sentencing court.
IA Code § 910.2 (2016) What's This?
910.2
Restitution or community service to be ordered by sentencing court.
1. In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities, to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement, restitution to public agencies pursuant to section 321J.2, subsection 13, paragraph “b”, court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, when applicable, contribution to a local anticrime organization, or restitution to the medical assistance program pursuant to chapter 249A. However, victims shall be paid in full before fines, penalties, and surcharges, crime victim compensation program reimbursement, public agencies, court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expenses of a public defender, contributions to a local anticrime organization, or the medical assistance program are paid. In structuring a plan of restitution, the court shall provide for payments in the following order of priority: victim, fines, penalties, and surcharges, crime victim compensation program reimbursement, public agencies, court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, contribution to a local anticrime organization, and the medical assistance program.
2. When the offender is not reasonably able to pay all or a part of the crime victim compensation program reimbursement, public agency restitution, court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, contribution to a local anticrime organization, or medical assistance program restitution, the court may require the offender in lieu of that portion of the crime victim compensation program reimbursement, public agency restitution, court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, contribution to a local anticrime organization, or medical assistance program restitution for which the offender is not reasonably able to pay, to perform a needed public service for a governmental agency or for a private nonprofit agency which provides a service to the youth, elderly, or poor of the community. When community service is ordered, the court shall set a specific number of hours of service to be performed by the offender which, for payment of court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expenses of a public defender, shall be approximately equivalent in value to those costs. The judicial district department of correctional services shall provide for the assignment of the offender to a public agency or private nonprofit agency to perform the required service.
[C75, 77, §789A.8; C79, 81, §907.12; 82 Acts, ch 1162, §3]
83 Acts, ch 15, §2, 3; 85 Acts, ch 195, §66; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §75; 92 Acts, ch 1242, §36; 94 Acts, ch 1142, §16; 95 Acts, ch 75, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1091, §3; 96 Acts, ch 1193, §21; 97 Acts, ch 140, §3; 97 Acts, ch 177, §35; 2000 Acts, ch 1115, §9; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §196; 2010 Acts, ch 1093, §2; 2010 Acts, ch 1124, §7, 9; 2011 Acts, ch 52, §3