2016 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 910 - RESTITUTION
Section 910.15 - Distribution of moneys received as a result of the commission of crime.
IA Code § 910.15 (2016) What's This?
* * *
The remaining proceeds in escrow may be levied upon to satisfy an order for restitution under this chapter or a money judgment entered against the convicted felon, by a court of competent jurisdiction, for physical, mental, or emotional injury, or pecuniary loss proximately caused by the convicted felon as a result of the felony for which the felon was convicted.
6.
Priority and proration of claims.
Proceeds distributed under subsection 3 shall have first priority, and proceeds distributed for the cost of legal defense under subsection 4 shall have second priority in the distribution of proceeds in the escrow account. If there are multiple orders for restitution and judgments by victims under subsection 5 against the convicted felon, and the remaining proceeds in the escrow account are insufficient to satisfy all of the orders for restitution and judgments, the proceeds shall be distributed on a pro rata basis based on the ratio that the amount of an order for restitution or an individual victim’s judgment bears to the total amount of all restitution orders and victims’ judgments against the convicted felon which have been claimed under this section.
7.
Limitation of action.
Notwithstanding section 614.1, a victim or the victim’s representative who has a cause of action for a crime for which an escrow account or receivership is established pursuant to this section may bring the action against the escrow account or against the property in receivership within five years of the date the escrow account is established.
8.
Duration of escrow account.
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, upon a disposition of charges favorable to the person accused of committing the felony, or upon a showing by the person that five years have elapsed from the date of establishment of the escrow account and further that no actions are pending against the person or unpaid orders for restitution or monetary judgments outstanding relating to the felony for which the felon was convicted, the attorney general shall immediately pay over any money in the escrow account to the person.
9.
Purpose.
The purpose of this section is to meet the following compelling state interests:
a. The state has an interest in ensuring that victims of crime are compensated by those who harm them.
b. The state has an interest in ensuring that criminals do not profit from their felonious crimes at the expense of their victims.
[82 Acts, ch 1155, §1]
92 Acts, ch 1154, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 22, §109, 110