2016 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 709 - SEXUAL ABUSE
Section 709.21 - Invasion of privacy — nudity.
IA Code § 709.21 (2016) What's This?
709.21
Invasion of privacy — nudity.
1. A person who knowingly views, photographs, or films another person, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, commits invasion of privacy if all of the following apply:
a. The other person does not have knowledge about and does not consent or is unable to consent to being viewed, photographed, or filmed.
b. The other person is in a state of full or partial nudity.
c. The other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy while in a state of full or partial nudity.
2. As used in this section:
a. “Full or partial nudity” means the showing of any part of the human genitals or pubic area or buttocks, or any part of the nipple of the breast of a female, with less than fully opaque covering.
b. “Photographs or films” means the making of any photograph, motion picture film, videotape, or any other recording or transmission of the image of a person.
3. A person who violates this section commits a serious misdemeanor.
2004 Acts, ch 1099, §1