2016 Iowa Code
Title XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Chapter 657A - ABANDONED OR UNSAFE BUILDINGS — ABATEMENT BY REHABILITATION
Section 657A.1 - Definitions.
IA Code § 657A.1 (2016) What's This?
657A.1
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless context requires otherwise:
1. “Abandoned” or “abandonment” means that a building has remained vacant and has been in violation of the housing code or building code of the city in which the property is located or the housing code or building code applicable in the county in which the property is located if outside the limits of a city for a period of six consecutive months.
2. “Abate” or “abatement” in connection with property means the removal or correction of hazardous conditions deemed to constitute a public nuisance or the making of improvements needed to effect a rehabilitation of the property consistent with maintaining safe and habitable conditions over the remaining useful life of the property. However, the closing or boarding up of a building or structure that is found to be a public nuisance is not an abatement of the nuisance.
3. “Building” means a building or structure located in a city or outside the limits of a city in a county, which is used or intended to be used for commercial or industrial purposes or which is used or intended to be used for residential purposes and includes a building or structure in which some floors may be used for retail stores, shops, salesrooms, markets, or similar commercial uses, or for offices, banks, civic administration activities, professional services, or similar business or civic uses, and other floors are used, designed, or intended to be used for residential purposes.
4. “Interested person” means an owner, mortgagee, lienholder, or other person that possesses an interest of record or an interest otherwise provable in property that becomes subject to the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this chapter, the city in which the property is located, the county in which the property is located if the property is located outside the limits of a city, and an applicant for the appointment as receiver pursuant to this chapter.
5. “Neighboring landowner” means an owner of property which is located within five hundred feet of property that becomes subject to the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this chapter.
6. “Owner” includes a person who is purchasing property by land installment contract or under a duly executed purchase contract.
7. “Public nuisance” means a building that is a menace to the public health, welfare, or safety, or that is structurally unsafe, unsanitary, or not provided with adequate safe egress, or that constitutes a fire hazard, or is otherwise dangerous to human life, or that in relation to the existing use constitutes a hazard to the public health, welfare, or safety by reason of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence, or abandonment.
85 Acts, ch 222, §1; 86 Acts, ch 1059, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1204, §27; 2015 Acts, ch 136, §49, 54, 55
2015 amendment takes effect July 2, 2015, and applies retroactively to July 1, 2015; 2015 Acts, ch 136, §54, 55
Subsections 1 and 3 amended