2016 Iowa Code
Title XIII - COMMERCE
Chapter 553 - IOWA COMPETITION LAW
Section 553.3 - Definitions.
IA Code § 553.3 (2016) What's This?
553.3
Definitions.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Commodity” means tangible or intangible property, real, personal, or mixed.
2. “Enterprise” means a business, commercial or professional entity, including a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, professional corporation, proprietorship, incorporated or unincorporated association, or other form of organization.
3. “Government agency” means the state, its political subdivisions, and any public agency supported in whole or in part by taxation.
4. “Person” means a natural person, estate, trust, enterprise or government agency.
5. “Price” includes the terms and conditions of sale, rental, rate, fee, or any other form of payment for a commodity or service.
6. “Relevant market” means the geographical area of actual or potential competition in a line of commerce, all or any part of which is within this state.
7. “Service” means any activity which is performed in whole or part for financial gain.
8. “Trade or commerce” means any economic activity involving or relating to any commodity, service, or business activity.
[C77, 79, 81, §553.3]