2016 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
Section 321.492 - Peace officers’ authority.
IA Code § 321.492 (2016) What's This?
321.492
Peace officers’ authority.
A peace officer is authorized to stop a vehicle to require exhibition of the driver’s license of the driver, to serve a summons or memorandum of traffic violation, to inspect the condition of the vehicle, to inspect the vehicle with reference to size, weight, cargo, log book, bills of lading or other manifest of employment, tires, and safety equipment, or to inspect the registration certificate, the compensation certificate, travel order, or permit of the vehicle.
A peace officer having probable cause to stop a vehicle may require exhibition of the proof of financial liability coverage card issued for the vehicle if the vehicle is a motor vehicle registered in this state.
All peace officers as defined in section 801.4, subsection 11, paragraphs “a”, “b”, “c”, and “h” may, having reasonable grounds that equipment violations exist, conduct spot inspections.
The department may designate employees under the supervision of the department’s administrator of motor vehicles to conduct spot inspections.
[C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §321.492]
84 Acts, ch 1305, §69; 86 Acts, ch 1245, §1936; 97 Acts, ch 139, §6, 7, 17, 18; 98 Acts, ch 1073, §8, 9; 98 Acts, ch 1100, §48; 98 Acts, ch 1121, §8