2016 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
Section 321.210A - Suspension for failure to pay fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs.
IA Code § 321.210A (2016) What's This?
321.210A
Suspension for failure to pay fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs.
1. The department shall suspend the driver’s license of a person who, upon conviction of violating a law regulating the operation of a motor vehicle, has failed to pay the criminal fine or penalty, surcharge, or court costs, as follows:
a. Upon the failure of a person to timely pay the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs the clerk of the district court shall notify the person by regular mail that if the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs remain unpaid after sixty days from the date of mailing, the clerk will notify the department of the failure for purposes of instituting suspension procedures.
b. Upon the failure of a person to pay the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs within sixty days’ notice by the clerk of the district court as provided in paragraph “b”, the clerk shall report the failure to the department.
c. Upon receipt of a report of a failure to pay the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs from the clerk of the district court, the department shall in accordance with its rules, suspend the person’s driver’s license until the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court costs are paid.
2. If after suspension, the person enters into an installment agreement with the county attorney, the county attorney’s designee, or the private collection designee in accordance with section 321.210B to pay the fine, penalty, court cost, or surcharge, the person’s license shall be reinstated by the department upon receipt of a report of an executed installment agreement.
3. If the county attorney or the county attorney’s designee, while collecting delinquent court debt pursuant to section 602.8107, determines that the person has been convicted of an additional violation of a law regulating the operation of a motor vehicle, the county attorney or the county attorney’s designee shall notify the clerk of the district court of the appropriate case numbers, and the clerk of the district court shall notify the department for the purpose of instituting suspension procedures pursuant to this section.
85 Acts, ch 197, §3; 86 Acts, ch 1019, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1073, §9; 2007 Acts, ch 196, §1; 2008 Acts, ch 1172, §19, 20; 2009 Acts, ch 130, §11; 2015 Acts, ch 138, §90, 161, 162
2015 amendment to subsection 2 takes effect July 2, 2015, and applies retroactively to July 1, 2015; 2015 Acts, ch 138, §161, 162
Subsection 2 amended