2016 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 147 - GENERAL PROVISIONS, HEALTH-RELATED PROFESSIONS
Section 147.136 - Scope of recovery.
IA Code § 147.136 (2016) What's This?
147.136
Scope of recovery.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, in an action for damages for personal injury against a physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatric physician, optometrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, or nurse licensed to practice that profession in this state, or against a hospital licensed for operation in this state, based on the alleged negligence of the practitioner in the practice of the profession or occupation, or upon the alleged negligence of the hospital in patient care, in which liability is admitted or established, the damages awarded shall not include actual economic losses incurred or to be incurred in the future by the claimant by reason of the personal injury, including but not limited to the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitation services, and custodial care, and the loss of services and loss of earned income, to the extent that those losses are replaced or are indemnified by insurance, or by governmental, employment, or service benefit programs or from any other source.
2. This section shall not bar recovery of economic losses replaced or indemnified by any of the following:
a. Benefits received under the medical assistance program under chapter 249A.
b. The assets of the claimant or of the members of the claimant’s immediate family.
[C77, 79, 81, §147.136]
95 Acts, ch 108, §6; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §141; 2011 Acts, ch 129, §85, 156