2016 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 124 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Section 124.204 - Schedule I — substances included.
IA Code § 124.204 (2016) What's This?
124.204
Schedule I — substances included.
* * *
(12) 4-methoxy-alpha-pyrrolidinopropiophenone (MOPPP).
(13) 3,4-methylenedioxy-alpha-pyrrolidinopropiophenone (MDPPP).
(14) Alpha-pyrrolidinovalerophenone (alpha-PVP).
(15) 6,7-dihydro-5H-indeno-(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxol-6-amine) (MDAI).
(16) 3-fluoromethcathinone.
(17) 4’-Methyl-alpha-pyrrolidinobutiophenone (MPBP).
(18) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-ethylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-E).
(19) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-D).
(20) 2-(4-Chloro-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-C).
(21) 2-(4-Iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-I).
(22) 2-[4-(Ethylthio)-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl]ethanamine (2C-T-2).
(23) 2-[4-(Isopropylthio)-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl]ethanamine (2C-T-4).
(24) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-H).
(25) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-nitrophenyl)ethanamine (2C-N).
(26) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-P).
7.
Exclusions.
This section does not apply to marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board.
8.
Peyote.
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to peyote when used in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church; however, persons supplying the product to the church shall register, maintain appropriate records of receipts and disbursements of peyote, and otherwise comply with all applicable requirements of this chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto.
9.
Other substances.
Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances or their optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers:
a. (1-pentyl-1H-indol-3-yl)(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl)methanone. Other names: UR-144, 1-pentyl-3-(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropoyl)indole.
b. [1-(5-fluoro-pentyl)-1H-indol-3-yl](2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl)methanone. Other names: 5-fluoro-UR-144, 5-F-UR-144, XLR11, 1-(5-fluoro-pentyl)-3-(2,2,3,3- tetramethylcyclopropoyl)indole.
c. N-(1-adamantyl)-1-pentyl-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide. Other names: APINACA, AKB48.
d. 2-(4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine. Other names: 25I-NBOMe,2C-I-NBOMe, 25I, Cimbi-5.
e. 2-(4-chloro-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine. Other names: 25C-NBOMe,2C-C-NBOMe, 25C, Cimbi-82.
f. 2-(4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine. Other names: 25B-NBOMe,2C-B-NBOMe, 25B, Cimbi-36.
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §204.204; 82 Acts, ch 1044, §1, 2]
84 Acts, ch 1013, §4 – 8; 85 Acts, ch 86, §1, 2; 86 Acts, ch 1037, §1, 2; 87 Acts, ch 122, §1; 88 Acts, ch 1024, §1; 89 Acts, ch 109, §1, 2; 91 Acts, ch 8, §2
C93, §124.204
* * *