2016 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 124 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Section 124.204 - Schedule I — substances included.
IA Code § 124.204 (2016) What's This?
124.204
Schedule I — substances included.
* * *
a. 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine. Some trade or other names: 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-a-methylphenethylamine; 4-bromo-2,5-DMA.
b. 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine. Some trade or other names: 2,5-dimethoxy-a- methylphenethylamine; 2,5-DMA.
c. 4-methoxyamphetamine. Some trade or other names: 4-methoxy-a- methylphenethylamine; paramethoxyamphetamine, PMA.
d. 5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy-amphetamine.
e. 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxyl-amphetamine. Some trade or other names: 4-methyl-2,5- dimethoxy-a-methylphenethylamine; “DOM”; and “STP”.
f. 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine, also known as MDA.
g. 3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine.
h. Bufotenine. Some trade or other names: 3-(B-Dimethylaminoethyl)-5-hydroxyindole; 3-(2-dimethylaminoethyl)-5-indolol; N, N-dimethylserotonin; 5-hydroxy-N, N- dimethyltryptamine; mappine.
i. Diethyltryptamine. Some trade and other names: N, N-Diethyltryptamine; DET.
j. Dimethyltryptamine. Some trade or other names: DMT.
k. Ibogaine. Some trade or other names: 7-Ethyl-6,6B,7,8,9,10,12,13-octahydro-2- methoxy-6,9-methano-5H-pyrido (1',2':1,2) azepino (5,4-b) indole; Tabernanthe iboga.
l. Lysergic acid diethylamide.
m. Marijuana, except as otherwise provided by rules of the board for medicinal purposes.
n. Mescaline.
o. Parahexyl. Some trade or other names: 3-Hexyl-l-hydroxy-7,8,9,10-tetrahydro-6,6,9- trimethyl-6H-dibenzo(b,d) pyran; synhexyl.
p. Peyote, except as otherwise provided in subsection 8. Meaning all parts of the plant presently classified botanically as Lophophora williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, any extract from any part of such plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or extracts.
q. N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.
r. N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.
s. Psilocybin.
t. Psilocyn.
u. Tetrahydrocannabinols, except as otherwise provided by rules of the board for medicinal purposes, meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis (Cannabis plant) as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the Cannabis plant, or in the resinous extractives of such plant, and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant, such as the following:
(1) 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
(2) 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
(3) 3,4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers. (Since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions covered.)
v. Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: N-ethyl-1-phenylcyclohexylamine, (1-phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine, N-(1-phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine, cyclohexamine, PCE.
w. Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)-pyrrolidine, PCPy, PHP.
x. Thiophene analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: 1-(1-(2-thienyl)- cyclohexyl)-piperidine, 2-thienylanalog of phencyclidine, TPCP, TCP.
y. 1-[1-(2-thienyl)cyclohexyl]pyrrolidine. Some other names: TCPy.
z. 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).
aa. 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine (also known as N-ethyl- alpha-methyl-3,4(methylenedioxy)phenethylamine, N-ethyl MDA, MDE, MDEA).
ab. N-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine (also known as N-hydroxy- alpha-methyl-3,4(methylenedioxy)phenethylamine, and N-hydroxy MDA).
ac. 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine. Some trade or other names: DOET.
ad. Alpha-ethyltryptamine. Some trade or other names: etryptamine; Monase; a-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine;3-(2-aminobutyl)indole; alpha-ET; and AET.
ae. 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine. Some trade or other names: 2-(4-bromo- 2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-1-aminoethane; alpha-desmethyl DOB; 2C-B, Nexus.
af. 2,5-dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylthiophenethylamine. Other name: 2C-T-7.
ag. Alpha-methyltryptamine. Other name: AMT.
ah. 5-methoxy-N,N-diisopropyltryptamine. Other name: 5-MeO-DIPT.
ai. (1) Salvia divinorum.
(2) Salvinorin A.
(3) HU-210. [(6aR,10aR)-9-(hydroxymethyl)-6,6-dimethyl-3-(2-methyloctan-2- yl) 6a,7,10,10a-tetrahydrobenzo[c] chromen-1-ol)].
(4) HU-211(dexanabinol, (6aS,10aS)-9-(hydroxymethyl)-6,6-dimethyl-3-(2- methyloctan-2-yl)-6a,7,10,10a-tetrahydrobenzo[c] chromen-1-ol).
(5) Unless specifically exempted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of cannabimimetic agents, or which contains their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation.
(a) The term “cannabimimetic agents” means any substance that is a cannabinoid receptor type 1 (CB1 receptor) agonist as demonstrated by binding studies and functional assays within any of the following structural classes:
(i) 2-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)phenol with substitution at the 5-position of the phenolic ring by alkyl or alkenyl, whether or not substituted on the cyclohexyl ring to any extent.
(ii) 3-(1-naphthoyl)indole or 3-(1-naphthylmethane)indole by substitution at the nitrogen atom of the indole ring, whether or not further substituted on the indole ring to any extent, whether or not substituted on the naphthoyl or naphthyl ring to any extent.
(iii) 3-(1-naphthoyl)pyrrole by substitution at the nitrogen atom of the pyrrole ring, whether or not further substituted in the pyrrole ring to any extent, whether or not substituted on the naphthoyl ring to any extent.
* * *