2016 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 124 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Section 124.204 - Schedule I — substances included.
IA Code § 124.204 (2016) What's This?
124.204
Schedule I — substances included.
* * *
o. Parahexyl. Some trade or other names: 3-Hexyl-l-hydroxy-7,8,9,10-tetrahydro-6,6,9- trimethyl-6H-dibenzo(b,d) pyran; synhexyl.
p. Peyote, except as otherwise provided in subsection 8. Meaning all parts of the plant presently classified botanically as Lophophora williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, any extract from any part of such plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or extracts.
q. N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.
r. N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.
s. Psilocybin.
t. Psilocyn.
u. Tetrahydrocannabinols, except as otherwise provided by rules of the board for medicinal purposes, meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis (Cannabis plant) as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the Cannabis plant, or in the resinous extractives of such plant, and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant, such as the following:
(1) 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
(2) 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
(3) 3,4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers. (Since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions covered.)
v. Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: N-ethyl-1-phenylcyclohexylamine, (1-phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine, N-(1-phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine, cyclohexamine, PCE.
w. Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)-pyrrolidine, PCPy, PHP.
x. Thiophene analog of phencyclidine. Some trade or other names: 1-(1-(2-thienyl)- cyclohexyl)-piperidine, 2-thienylanalog of phencyclidine, TPCP, TCP.
y. 1-[1-(2-thienyl)cyclohexyl]pyrrolidine. Some other names: TCPy.
* * *
(17) 4’-Methyl-alpha-pyrrolidinobutiophenone (MPBP).
(18) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-ethylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-E).
(19) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-D).
(20) 2-(4-Chloro-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-C).
(21) 2-(4-Iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-I).
(22) 2-[4-(Ethylthio)-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl]ethanamine (2C-T-2).
(23) 2-[4-(Isopropylthio)-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl]ethanamine (2C-T-4).
(24) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-H).
(25) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-nitrophenyl)ethanamine (2C-N).
(26) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-P).
7.
Exclusions.
This section does not apply to marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board.
8.
Peyote.
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to peyote when used in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church; however, persons supplying the product to the church shall register, maintain appropriate records of receipts and disbursements of peyote, and otherwise comply with all applicable requirements of this chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto.
9.
Other substances.
Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances or their optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers:
a. (1-pentyl-1H-indol-3-yl)(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl)methanone. Other names: UR-144, 1-pentyl-3-(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropoyl)indole.
b. [1-(5-fluoro-pentyl)-1H-indol-3-yl](2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl)methanone. Other names: 5-fluoro-UR-144, 5-F-UR-144, XLR11, 1-(5-fluoro-pentyl)-3-(2,2,3,3- tetramethylcyclopropoyl)indole.
c. N-(1-adamantyl)-1-pentyl-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide. Other names: APINACA, AKB48.
d. 2-(4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine. Other names: 25I-NBOMe,2C-I-NBOMe, 25I, Cimbi-5.
* * *