2016 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 124 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Section 124.204 - Schedule I — substances included.
IA Code § 124.204 (2016) What's This?
124.204
Schedule I — substances included.
* * *
g. Methcathinone, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers. Some other names: 2-(methylamino)-propiophenone; alpha-(methylamino)propiophenone; 2-(methylamino)-1-phenylpropan-1-one; alpha-N-methylaminopropiophenone; monomethylpropion; ephedrone; N-methylcathinone; methylcathinone; AL-464; AL-422; AL-463; and UR1432.
h. N-benzylpiperazine. Some other names: BZP, 1-benzylpiperazine.
i. Any substance, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of any synthetic cathinone that is not approved as a pharmaceutical, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Mephedrone, also known as 4-methylmethcathinone,(RS)-2- methylamino-l-(4-methylphenyl) propan-1-one.
(2) 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV)[(1-(1,3- Benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(1- pyrrolidinyl)-1-pentanone].
(3) Methylone, also known as 3,4-methylenedioxymethcathinone.
(4) Naphthylpyrovalerone (naphyrone).
(5) 4-fluoromethcathinone(flephedrone) or a positional isomer of 4-fluoromethcathinone.
(6) 4-methoxymethcathinone (methedrone;Bk-PMMA).
(7) Ethcathinone.
(8) 3,4-methylenedioxyethcathinone(ethylone).
(9) Beta-keto-N-methyl-3,4-benzodioxyolybutanamine (butylone).
(10) N,N-dimethylcathinone(metamfepramone).
(11) Alpha-pyrrolidinopropiophenone (alpha-PPP).
(12) 4-methoxy-alpha-pyrrolidinopropiophenone (MOPPP).
(13) 3,4-methylenedioxy-alpha-pyrrolidinopropiophenone (MDPPP).
(14) Alpha-pyrrolidinovalerophenone (alpha-PVP).
(15) 6,7-dihydro-5H-indeno-(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxol-6-amine) (MDAI).
(16) 3-fluoromethcathinone.
(17) 4’-Methyl-alpha-pyrrolidinobutiophenone (MPBP).
(18) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-ethylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-E).
(19) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-D).
(20) 2-(4-Chloro-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-C).
(21) 2-(4-Iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-I).
(22) 2-[4-(Ethylthio)-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl]ethanamine (2C-T-2).
(23) 2-[4-(Isopropylthio)-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl]ethanamine (2C-T-4).
(24) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine (2C-H).
(25) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-nitrophenyl)ethanamine (2C-N).
(26) 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylphenyl)ethanamine (2C-P).
7.
Exclusions.
This section does not apply to marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board.
8.
Peyote.
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to peyote when used in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church; however, persons supplying the product to the church shall register, maintain appropriate records of receipts and disbursements of peyote, and otherwise comply with all applicable requirements of this chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto.
9.
Other substances.
Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances or their optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers:
a. (1-pentyl-1H-indol-3-yl)(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl)methanone. Other names: UR-144, 1-pentyl-3-(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropoyl)indole.
b. [1-(5-fluoro-pentyl)-1H-indol-3-yl](2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclopropyl)methanone. Other names: 5-fluoro-UR-144, 5-F-UR-144, XLR11, 1-(5-fluoro-pentyl)-3-(2,2,3,3- tetramethylcyclopropoyl)indole.
c. N-(1-adamantyl)-1-pentyl-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide. Other names: APINACA, AKB48.
d. 2-(4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine. Other names: 25I-NBOMe,2C-I-NBOMe, 25I, Cimbi-5.
e. 2-(4-chloro-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine. Other names: 25C-NBOMe,2C-C-NBOMe, 25C, Cimbi-82.
f. 2-(4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine. Other names: 25B-NBOMe,2C-B-NBOMe, 25B, Cimbi-36.
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §204.204; 82 Acts, ch 1044, §1, 2]
84 Acts, ch 1013, §4 – 8; 85 Acts, ch 86, §1, 2; 86 Acts, ch 1037, §1, 2; 87 Acts, ch 122, §1; 88 Acts, ch 1024, §1; 89 Acts, ch 109, §1, 2; 91 Acts, ch 8, §2
C93, §124.204
94 Acts, ch 1009, §2 – 8; 2000 Acts, ch 1140, §2 – 4; 2001 Acts, ch 58, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 53, §1 – 3; 2007 Acts, ch 8, §2 – 7; 2007 Acts, ch 10, §9 – 11; 2011 Acts, ch 131, §134 – 136; 2011 Acts, ch 134, §18, 27, 28; 2012 Acts, ch 1021, §122, 123, 141, 145, 146; 2012 Acts, ch 1122, §1, 8, 9, 11; 2014 Acts, ch 1056, §1, 2