2015 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 3 - CRIMINAL CORRECTIONS
CHAPTER 902 - FELONIES
Section 902.1 - Class “A” felony.
1.  Upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction of a class “A” felony may be rendered, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction and shall commit the defendant into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for the rest of the defendant’s life. Nothing in the Iowa corrections code pertaining to deferred judgment, deferred sentence, suspended sentence, or reconsideration of sentence applies to a class “A” felony, and a person convicted of a class “A” felony shall not be released on parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term of years.
2.
a.  Notwithstanding subsection 1, a person convicted of a class “A” felony, and who was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed shall be eligible for parole after serving a minimum term of confinement of twenty-five years.
b.  If a person is paroled pursuant to this subsection the person shall be subject to the same set of procedures set out in chapters 901B, 905, 906, and chapter 908, and rules adopted under those chapters for persons on parole.
c.  A person convicted of murder in the first degree in violation of section 707.2 shall not be eligible for parole pursuant to this subsection.
[C79, 81, §902.1]
83 Acts, ch 96, §127, 159, 2011 Acts, ch 131, §147, 148, 158