2015 Iowa Code
TITLE XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
SUBTITLE 5 - SPECIAL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 670A - FORCIBLE FELON LIABILITY
Section 670A.1 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.  “Act” means an act as defined under section 702.2.
2.  “Convicted” means a finding of guilt, irrespective of imposition or execution of any sentence; a final and valid admission of guilt or a guilty plea; an entry of judgment of conviction; an adjudication of delinquency; a plea of guilty to a delinquency petition; the entry into an informal adjustment agreement or an agreement to the entry of a consent decree regarding a delinquent act.
3.  “Course of criminal conduct” means an act which when committed constitutes a crime and includes any acts of a victim in defending or attempting to defend against the crime.
4.  “Crime” means a forcible felony as defined under section 702.11.
5.  “Perpetrator” means a person who has committed the acts constituting a crime and includes a person who has been convicted of a crime and any person who jointly participates or aids and abets in the commission of a crime.
6.  “Victim” means a person who is the object of a course of criminal conduct and also includes persons who provide reasonable assistance to or who defend another person who is exposed to or has suffered serious injury at the time of or immediately after the commission of a crime.
1998 Acts, ch 1111, §1