2014 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 2 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 822 - POSTCONVICTION PROCEDURE
SECTION 822.4 - Facts to be presented.
IA Code § 822.4 (2014) What's This?
822.4  Facts to be presented.
The application shall identify the proceedings in which the applicant was convicted, give the date of the entry of the judgment of conviction or sentence complained of, specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based, and clearly state the relief desired.  Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant shall be set forth separately from other allegations of facts and shall be verified as provided in section 822.3.  Affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached.  The application shall identify all previous proceedings, together with the grounds therein asserted, taken by the applicant to secure relief from the conviction or sentence.  Argument, citations, and discussion of authorities are unnecessary.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §663A.4]
C93, §822.4