2014 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 2 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 804 - COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS — ARREST — DISPOSITIONS OF PRISONERS
SECTION 804.8 - Use of force by peace officer making an arrest.
IA Code § 804.8 (2014) What's This?
804.8  Use of force by peace officer making an arrest.
1.  A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest. However, the use of deadly force is only justified when a person cannot be captured any other way and either of the following apply:
a.  The person has used or threatened to use deadly force in committing a felony.
b.  The peace officer reasonably believes the person would use deadly force against any person unless immediately apprehended.
2.  A peace officer making an arrest pursuant to an invalid warrant is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer would be justified in using if the warrant were valid, unless the peace officer knows that the warrant is invalid.
[C51, §2844; R60, §4553; C73, §4205; C97, §5200; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13472; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §755.8; C79, 81, §804.8]
2013 Acts, ch 90, §238
See §704.1 – 704.3 Section amended