2014 Iowa Code
TITLE XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
SUBTITLE 2 - COURTS
CHAPTER 607A - JURIES
SECTION 607A.6 - Discretionary excuse from jury service.
IA Code § 607A.6 (2014) What's This?
607A.6  Discretionary excuse from jury service.
The court may defer a term of grand or petit juror service upon a finding of hardship, inconvenience, or public necessity; however the juror may be required to serve at a later date established by the court.  The court may excuse a person from grand juror service, considering the length of grand juror service, in part or in full, upon a finding that such service would threaten the person’s economic, physical, or emotional well-being, or the well-being of another person who is dependent upon the person, or other similar findings of extreme hardship.  The courts shall exercise this authority strictly.  However, in exercising this authority the court shall allow the employer of the person being asked to serve to give testimony in support of a request by the person for deferral or excuse.  The court may dismiss a juror at any time in the interest of justice.
86 Acts, ch 1108, §14