2014 Iowa Code
TITLE XIII - COMMERCE
SUBTITLE 1 - INSURANCE AND RELATED REGULATION
CHAPTER 508C - IOWA LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
SECTION 508C.3 - Scope.
IA Code § 508C.3 (2014) What's This?
* * *
(b)  The payee or beneficiary of the structured settlement annuity is not a resident of this state and either of the following conditions is met:
(i)  The owner of the structured settlement annuity is a resident of this state.
(ii)  The owner of the structured settlement annuity is not a resident of this state and both of the following are applicable:
(A)  The insurer that issued the structured settlement annuity is domiciled in this state.
(B)  The state in which the owner of the structured settlement annuity resides has an association similar to the association created by this chapter.
(2)  Subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (b) shall not be applicable if either the payee or beneficiary of the payee if the payee is deceased, or the owner of the structured settlement annuity is eligible for coverage by the association of the state in which the payee, beneficiary, or owner resides.
e.  Coverage under this chapter shall not be provided to any of the following:
(1)  A person who is a payee, or the beneficiary of a payee if the payee is deceased, of a contract owner who is a resident of this state, if the payee or the beneficiary of the payee is provided any coverage by the association of another state.
(2)  A person who is covered pursuant to paragraph “c” if that person is provided any coverage by the association of another state.
f.  Coverage under this chapter shall be provided to a person who is a resident of this state and, only in special circumstances, to a nonresident.  In order to avoid duplicate coverage, if a person who would otherwise receive coverage under this chapter is provided coverage under the laws of any other state, that person shall not be provided coverage under this chapter.  In determining the application of the provisions of this paragraph in situations where a person could be provided coverage by the association of more than one state, whether as an owner, payee, beneficiary, or assignee, this chapter shall be construed in conjunction with other state laws to result in coverage by the association of only one state.
2.  This chapter shall provide coverage to the persons specified in subsection 1 under direct life insurance policies, health insurance policies including long-term care insurance and disability insurance policies, annuity contracts, supplemental contracts, certificates under group policies or contracts, and unallocated annuity contracts issued by member insurers.
3.  This chapter does not apply to:
* * *