2014 Iowa Code
TITLE VIII - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE 2 - VEHICLES
CHAPTER 321I - ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLES
SECTION 321I.10 - Operation on roadways, highways, and trails.
IA Code § 321I.10 (2014) What's This?
321I.10  Operation on roadways, highways, and trails.
1.  A person shall not operate an all-terrain vehicle or off-road utility vehicle upon roadways or highways except as provided in section 321.234A and this section.
2.  A registered all-terrain vehicle or off-road utility vehicle may be operated on the roadways of that portion of county highways designated by the county board of supervisors for such use during a specified period.  The county board of supervisors shall evaluate the traffic conditions on all county highways and designate roadways on which all-terrain vehicles or off-road utility vehicles may be operated for the specified period without unduly interfering with or constituting an undue hazard to conventional motor vehicle traffic.  In designating such roadways, the board may authorize all-terrain vehicles and off-road utility vehicles to stop at service stations or convenience stores along a designated roadway.
3.  Cities may designate streets under the jurisdiction of cities within their respective corporate limits which may be used for the operation of registered all-terrain vehicles or registered off-road utility vehicles.  In designating such streets, the city may authorize all-terrain vehicles and off-road utility vehicles to stop at service stations or convenience stores along a designated street.
4.  All-terrain vehicles shall not be operated on snowmobile trails except where designated by the controlling authority and the primary snowmobile trail sponsor.
5.  The state department of transportation may issue a permit to a state agency, a county, or a city to allow an all-terrain vehicle trail to cross a primary highway.  The trail crossing shall be part of an all-terrain vehicle trail designated by the state agency, county, or city.  A permit shall be issued only if the crossing can be accomplished in a safe manner and allows for adequate sight distance for both motorists and all-terrain vehicle operators.  The state department of transportation may adopt rules to administer this subsection.
2004 Acts, ch 1132, §53; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §371; 2005 Acts, ch 20, §9; 2006 Acts, ch 1030, §37; 2009 Acts, ch 179, §125; 2010 Acts, ch 1186, §10
For applicable scheduled fines, see §805.8B, subsection 2A, paragraph b