2014 Iowa Code
TITLE VI - HUMAN SERVICES
SUBTITLE 3 - MENTAL HEALTH
CHAPTER 229A - COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
SECTION 229A.4 - Petition, time, contents.
IA Code § 229A.4 (2014) What's This?
229A.4  Petition, time, contents.
1.  If it appears that a person presently confined may be a sexually violent predator and the prosecutor’s review committee has determined that the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, the attorney general may file a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such an allegation.
2.  A prosecuting attorney of the county in which the person was convicted or charged, or the attorney general if requested by the prosecuting attorney, may file a petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such an allegation, if it appears that a person who has committed a recent overt act meets any of the following criteria:
a.  The person was convicted of a sexually violent offense and has been discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense.
b.  The person was charged with, but was acquitted of, a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity and has been released from confinement or any supervision.
c.  The person was charged with, but was found to be incompetent to stand trial for, a sexually violent offense and has been released from confinement or any supervision.
98 Acts, ch 1171, §4; 99 Acts, ch 61, §2, 14