2013 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 1 CRIME CONTROL AND CRIMINAL ACTS
CHAPTER 710 KIDNAPPING AND RELATED OFFENSES
710.1 Kidnapping defined.
IA Code § 710.1 (through 2013) What's This?
A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the person who confines or removes the other person has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:
1. The intent to hold such person for ransom.
2. The intent to use such person as a shield or hostage.
3. The intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to subject the person to a sexual abuse.
4. The intent to secretly confine such person.
5. The intent to interfere with the performance of any government function.
[C51, §2588; R60, §4211; C73, §3869; C97, §4765; S13, §4750-b; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12981, 12983; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §706.1, 706.3; C79, 81, §710.1]