2013 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 1 CRIME CONTROL AND CRIMINAL ACTS
CHAPTER 709A CONTRIBUTING TO JUVENILE DELINQUENCY
709A.6 Using a juvenile to commit certain offenses.
IA Code § 709A.6 (through 2013) What's This?
1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, profit means a monetary gain, monetary advantage, or monetary benefit.
2. It is unlawful for a person to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, conspire with, recruit or use a person under the age of eighteen, through threats, monetary payment, or other means, to commit an indictable offense for the profit of the person acting with, entering into the common scheme or design with, conspiring with, recruiting or using the juvenile. A person who violates this section commits a class C felony.
92 Acts, ch 1231, §34; 95 Acts, ch 191, §50