2013 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 1 CRIME CONTROL AND CRIMINAL ACTS
CHAPTER 702 DEFINITIONS
702.11 Forcible felony.
IA Code § 702.11 (through 2013) What's This?
1. A forcible felony is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, the following offenses are not forcible felonies:
a. Willful injury in violation of section 708.4, subsection 2.
b. Sexual abuse in the third degree committed between spouses.
c. Sexual abuse in violation of section 709.4, subsection 2, paragraph c , subparagraph (4).
d. Sexual exploitation by a counselor, therapist, or school employee in violation of section 709.15.
e. Child endangerment subject to penalty under section 726.6, subsection 6.
f. Assault in violation of section 708.2, subsection 4.
g. Domestic abuse assault in violation of section 708.2A, subsection 5.
[C79, 81, §702.11]
85 Acts, ch 180, §2; 89 Acts, ch 138, §2; 91 Acts, ch 130, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1163, §117; 94 Acts, ch 1023, §69; 99 Acts, ch 65, §2; 2001 Acts, ch 3, §1; 2001 Acts, ch 176, §79; 2003 Acts, ch 180, §64; 2004 Acts, ch 1151, §2; 2010 Acts, ch 1072, §1; 2012 Acts, ch 1002, §3
Sentencing options excluded, see §907.3
Subsection 2, NEW paragraph g