2013 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 1 CRIME CONTROL AND CRIMINAL ACTS
CHAPTER 691 STATE CRIMINALISTICS LABORATORY AND MEDICAL EXAMINER
691.6 Duties of state medical examiner.
IA Code § 691.6 (through 2013) What's This?
The duties of the state medical examiner shall be:
1. To provide assistance, consultation, and training to county medical examiners and law enforcement officials.
2. To keep complete records of all relevant information concerning deaths or crimes requiring investigation by the state medical examiner.
3. To adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A and subject to the approval of the director of public health.
4. To collect and retain autopsy fees as established by rule. Autopsy fees collected and retained under this subsection are appropriated for purposes of the state medical examiner s office. Notwithstanding section 8.33, any fees collected by the state medical examiner that remain unexpended at the end of the fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund of the state or any other fund but shall be available for use for the following fiscal year for the same purpose.
5. To conduct an inquiry, investigation, or hearing and administer oaths and receive testimony under oath relative to the matter of inquiry, investigation, or hearing, and to subpoena witnesses and require the production of records, papers, and documents pertinent to the death investigation. However, the medical examiner shall not conduct any activity pursuant to this subsection, relating to a homicide or other criminally suspicious death, without coordinating such activity with the county medical examiner, and without obtaining approval of the investigating law enforcement agency, the county attorney, or any other prosecutorial or law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction to conduct such activity.
6. To adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A relating to the duties, responsibilities, and operations of the office of the state medical examiner and to specify the duties, responsibilities, and operations of the county medical examiner in relationship to the office of the state medical examiner.
7. To perform an autopsy or order that an autopsy be performed if required or authorized by section 331.802 or by rule. If the state medical examiner assumes jurisdiction over a body for purposes of performing an autopsy required or authorized by section 331.802 or by rule under this section, the body or its effects shall not be disturbed, withheld from the custody of the state medical examiner, or removed from the custody of the state medical examiner without authorization from the state medical examiner.
8. To retain tissues, organs, and bodily fluids as necessary to determine the cause and manner of death or as deemed advisable by the state medical examiner for medical or public health investigation, teaching, or research. Tissues, organs, and bodily fluids shall be properly disposed of by following procedures and precautions for handling biologic material and blood-borne pathogens as established by rule.
9. To collect and retain fees for medical examiner facility expenses and services related to tissue recovery. Fees collected and retained under this subsection are appropriated to the state medical examiner for purposes of supporting the state medical examiner s office and shall not be transferred, used, obligated, or otherwise encumbered. Notwithstanding section 8.33, any fees collected by the state medical examiner shall not revert to the general fund of the state or any other fund.
10. To provide staffing and support for the child death review team and any child fatality review committee under section 135.43.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, §749A.6; C79, 81, §691.6]
86 Acts, ch 1245, §1603; 90 Acts, ch 1233, §39; 99 Acts, ch 208, §7, 14; 2000 Acts, ch 1140, §46; 2000 Acts, ch 1222, §16, 17; 2005 Acts, ch 89, §38; 2006 Acts, ch 1105, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1184, §120; 2009 Acts, ch 182, §112; 2010 Acts, ch 1031, §398