2011 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 3 CRIMINAL CORRECTIONS
CHAPTER 907 DEFERRED JUDGMENT, DEFERRED OR SUSPENDED SENTENCE, AND PROBATION
907.1 Definitions.
IA Code § 907.1 What's This?
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Deferred judgment means a sentencing option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentence are deferred by the court and whereby the court assesses a civil penalty as provided in section 907.14 upon the entry of the deferred judgment. The court retains the power to pronounce judgment and impose sentence subject to the defendant s compliance with conditions set by the court as a requirement of the deferred judgment.
2. Deferred sentence means a sentencing option whereby the court enters an adjudication of guilt but does not impose a sentence. The court retains the power to sentence the defendant to any sentence it originally could have imposed subject to the defendant s compliance with conditions set by the court as a requirement of the deferred sentence.
3. Suspended sentence means a sentencing option whereby the court pronounces judgment and imposes a sentence and then suspends execution of the sentence subject to the defendant s compliance with conditions set by the court as a requirement of the suspended sentence. Revocation of the suspended sentence results in the execution of sentence already pronounced.
4. Probation means the procedure under which a defendant, against whom a judgment of conviction of a public offense has been or may be entered, is released by the court subject to supervision by a resident of this state or by the judicial district department of correctional services.*
[C79, 81, §907.1]
88 Acts, ch 1168, §2; 2005 Acts, ch 143, §3
*See §905.2