2011 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 3 CRIMINAL CORRECTIONS
CHAPTER 906 PAROLES AND WORK RELEASE
906.2 Parole officers.
IA Code § 906.2 What's This?
Parole officers, while performing their duties as parole officers, are peace officers and have all the powers and authority of peace officers. Parole officers shall investigate all persons referred to them for investigation by the chief parole officer to which they may be assigned or by the director of a judicial district department of correctional services. They shall furnish to each person released under their supervision a written statement of conditions. They shall keep informed of each person s conduct and condition and shall use all suitable methods to aid and encourage the person to bring about improvement in the person s conduct or condition. Parole officers shall keep records of their work, make reports as required, and perform other duties as may be assigned to them by the chief parole officer or the director of a judicial district department of correctional services. They shall coordinate their work with that of other social welfare agencies which offer services of a corrective nature operating in the area to which they are assigned.
[S13, §5447-a, 5718-a19, -a26; C24, 27, §3793, 3804; C31, 35, §3793, 3803-c1, 3804; C39, §3793, 3803.1, 3804; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §247.13, 247.24, 247.25; C79, 81, §906.2]
84 Acts, ch 1019, §3
Probation officers; see §907.2