2011 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 3 CRIMINAL CORRECTIONS
CHAPTER 906 PAROLES AND WORK RELEASE
906.15 Discharge from parole.
IA Code § 906.15 What's This?
Unless sooner discharged, a person released on parole shall be discharged when the person s term of parole equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person s sentence, less all time served in confinement. Discharge from parole may be granted prior to such time, when an early discharge is appropriate. The board shall periodically review all paroles, and when the board determines that any person on parole is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further supervision, the board shall discharge the person from parole. A parole officer shall periodically review all paroles assigned to the parole officer, and when the parole officer determines that any person assigned to the officer is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further supervision, the officer may discharge the person from parole after notification and approval of the district director and notification of the board of parole. In any event, discharge from parole shall terminate the person s sentence. If a person has been sentenced to a special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, the person may be discharged early from the sentence in the same manner as any other person on parole. However, a person convicted of a violation of section 709.3, 709.4, or 709.8 committed on or with a child, or a person serving a sentence under section 902.12, shall not be discharged from parole until the person s term of parole equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person s sentence, less all time served in confinement.
A parole officer or the district director who acts in compliance with this section is acting in the course of the person s official duty and is not personally liable, either civilly or criminally, for the acts of a person discharged from parole by the officer after such discharge, unless the discharge constitutes willful disregard of the person s duty.
[C62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §247.5; C79, 81, §906.15]
86 Acts, ch 1005, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §71; 2004 Acts, ch 1150, §2; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §42