2011 Iowa Code
TITLE XVI CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
SUBTITLE 1 CRIME CONTROL AND CRIMINAL ACTS
CHAPTER 710A HUMAN TRAFFICKING
710A.2 Human trafficking.
IA Code § 710A.2 What's This?
1. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking is guilty of a class D felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class C felony.
2. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by causing or threatening to cause serious physical injury to another person is guilty of a class C felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class B felony.
3. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by physically restraining or threatening to physically restrain another person is guilty of a class D felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class C felony.
4. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by soliciting services or benefiting from the services of a victim is guilty of a class D felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class C felony.
5. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process is guilty of a class D felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class C felony.
6. A person who knowingly engages in human trafficking by knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document of a victim is guilty of a class D felony, except that if that other person is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class C felony.
7. A person who benefits financially or by receiving anything of value from knowing participation in human trafficking is guilty of a class D felony, except that if the victim is under the age of eighteen, the person is guilty of a class C felony.
2006 Acts, ch 1074, §3