2011 Iowa Code
TITLE XV JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
SUBTITLE 5 SPECIAL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 664A NO-CONTACT ORDERS — ENFORCEMENT OF PROTECTIVE ORDERS
664A.1 Definitions.
IA Code § 664A.1 What's This?
For purposes of this chapter:
1. No-contact order means a court order issued in a criminal proceeding requiring the defendant to have no contact with the alleged victim, persons residing with the alleged victim, or members of the alleged victim s immediate family, and to refrain from harassing the alleged victim, persons residing with the alleged victim, or members of the alleged victim s family.
2. Protective order means a protective order issued pursuant to chapter 232, a court order or court-approved consent agreement entered pursuant to chapter 236, including a valid foreign protective order under section 236.19, subsection 3, a temporary or permanent protective order or order to vacate the homestead under chapter 598, or an order that establishes conditions of release or is a protective order or sentencing order in a criminal prosecution arising from a domestic abuse assault under section 708.2A, or a civil injunction issued pursuant to section 915.22.
3. Victim means a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a public offense, as defined in section 701.2, committed in this state.
2006 Acts, ch 1101, §5; 2007 Acts, ch 180, §4