2011 Iowa Code
TITLE VI HUMAN SERVICES
SUBTITLE 6 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
CHAPTER 249A MEDICAL ASSISTANCE
249A.4 Duties of director.
IA Code § 249A.4 What's This?
The director shall be responsible for the effective and impartial administration of this chapter and shall, in accordance with the standards and priorities established by this chapter, by applicable federal law, by the regulations and directives issued pursuant to federal law, by applicable court orders, and by the state plan approved in accordance with federal law, make rules, establish policies, and prescribe procedures to implement this chapter. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing delegation of authority, the director is hereby specifically empowered and directed to:
1. Determine the greatest amount, duration, and scope of assistance which may be provided, and the broadest range of eligible individuals to whom assistance may effectively be provided, under this chapter within the limitations of available funds. In so doing, the director shall at least every six months evaluate the scope of the program currently being provided under this chapter, project the probable cost of continuing a like program, and compare the probable cost with the remaining balance of the state appropriation made for payment of assistance under this chapter during the current appropriation period. After each evaluation of the scope of the program, the director shall report to the general assembly through the legislative council or in another manner as the general assembly may by resolution direct.
2. Reserved.
3. Have authority to provide for payment under this chapter of assistance rendered to any applicant prior to the date the application is filed.
4. Have authority to contract with any corporation authorized to engage in this state in insuring groups or individuals for all or part of the cost of medical, hospital, or other health care or with any corporation maintaining and operating a medical, hospital, or health service prepayment plan under the provisions of chapter 514 or with any health maintenance organization authorized to operate in this state, for any or all of the benefits to which any recipients are entitled under this chapter to be provided by such corporation or health maintenance organization on a prepaid individual or group basis.
5. May, to the extent possible, contract with a private organization or organizations whereby such organization will handle the processing of and the payment of claims for services rendered under the provisions of this chapter and under such rules and regulations as shall be promulgated by such department. The state department may give due consideration to the advantages of contracting with any organization which may be serving in Iowa as intermediary or carrier under Tit. XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, as amended.
6. Shall cooperate with any agency of the state or federal government in any manner as may be necessary to qualify for federal aid and assistance for medical assistance in conformity with the provisions of chapter 249, this chapter, and Tit. XVI and XIX of the federal Social Security Act, as amended.
* * *
13. In implementing subsection 9, relating to reimbursement for medical and health services under this chapter, when a selected out-of-state acute care hospital facility is involved, a contractual arrangement may be developed with the out-of-state facility that is in accordance with the requirements of Tit. XVIII and XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The contractual arrangement is not subject to other reimbursement standards, policies, and rate setting procedures required under this chapter.
14. A medical assistance copayment shall only be applied to those services and products specified in administrative rules of the department in effect on February 1, 1991, which under federal medical assistance requirements, are provided at the option of the state.
15. Establish appropriate reimbursement rates for community mental health centers that are accredited by the mental health and disability services commission.
Judicial review of the decisions of the department of human services may be sought in accordance with chapter 17A. If a petition for judicial review is filed, the department of human services shall furnish the petitioner with a copy of the application and all supporting papers, a transcript of the testimony taken at the hearing, if any, and a copy of its decision.
[C62, 66, §249A.5, 249A.10; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §249A.4; 82 Acts, ch 1260, §121, 122]
83 Acts, ch 96, §157, 159; 83 Acts, ch 153, §12, 13; 83 Acts, ch 201, §13; 86 Acts, ch 1245, §2031; 89 Acts, ch 37, §1; 89 Acts, ch 104, §5; 89 Acts, ch 304, §203; 90 Acts, ch 1204, §61, 62; 90 Acts, ch 1223, §21; 90 Acts, ch 1256, §41; 90 Acts, ch 1264, §34; 91 Acts, ch 97, §32; 91 Acts, ch 158, §5; 92 Acts, ch 1229, §29, 30; 94 Acts, ch 1150, §1, 2; 97 Acts, ch 165, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1181, §4; 99 Acts, ch 96, §27; 2000 Acts, ch 1029, §1, 2; 2001 Acts, ch 24, §65, 74; 2001 Acts, ch 74, §17; 2003 Acts, ch 21, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1090, §14; 2005 Acts, ch 120, §2; 2005 Acts, ch 167, §46, 66; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §243; 2009 Acts, ch 118, §18; 2010 Acts, ch 1031, §389
Subsection 15 amended