2011 Iowa Code
TITLE IX LOCAL GOVERNMENT
SUBTITLE 4 CITIES
CHAPTER 411 RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR POLICE OFFICERS AND FIRE FIGHTERS
411.15 Hospitalization and medical attention.
IA Code § 411.15 What's This?
Cities shall provide hospital, nursing, and medical attention for the members of the police and fire departments of the cities, when injured while in the performance of their duties as members of such department, and shall continue to provide hospital, nursing, and medical attention for injuries or diseases incurred while in the performance of their duties for members receiving a retirement allowance under section 411.6, subsection 6. Cities may fund the cost of the hospital, nursing, and medical attention required by this section through the purchase of insurance, by self-insuring the obligation, or through payment of moneys into a local government risk pool established for the purpose of covering the costs associated with the requirements of this section. However, the cost of the hospital, nursing, and medical attention required by this section shall not be funded through an employee-paid health insurance policy. The cost of the hospital, nursing, and medical attention required by this section shall be paid from moneys held in a trust and agency fund established pursuant to section 384.6, or out of the appropriation for the department to which the injured person belongs or belonged; provided that any amounts received by the injured person from any other source for such specific purposes, shall be deducted from the amount paid by the city under the provisions of this section.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §411.15]
98 Acts, ch 1183, §94; 2008 Acts, ch 1171, §53