2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.69 - DAMAGE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
         1.  A certificate of title shall not be issued for a motor vehicle
* * *
      in subsection 1 that the new certificate of title and registration
      receipt shall state on the face whether a prior owner had disclosed
      that the vehicle was damaged to the extent that it was a wrecked or
      salvage vehicle as defined in section 321.52, subsection 4, paragraph
      "d", does not apply to a vehicle with a certificate of title
      bearing a designation that the vehicle was previously titled on a
      salvage certificate of title pursuant to section 321.52, subsection
      4, paragraph "b", or to a vehicle with a certificate of title
      bearing a "REBUILT" or "SALVAGE" designation pursuant to section
      321.24, subsection 4 or 5.  Except for subsections 10 and 11, this
      section does not apply to new motor vehicles with a true mileage, as
      defined in section 321.71, of one thousand miles or less, unless such
      vehicle has incurred damage as described in subsection 2.
         10.  A person shall not sell, lease, or trade a motor vehicle if
      the person knows or reasonably should know that the motor vehicle
      contains a nonoperative airbag that is part of an inflatable
      restraint system, or that the motor vehicle has had an airbag removed
      and not replaced, unless the person clearly discloses, in writing, to
      the person to whom the person is selling, leasing, or trading the
      vehicle, prior to the sale, lease, or trade, that the airbag is
      missing or nonoperative.  In addition, a lessee who has executed a
      lease as defined in section 321F.1 shall provide the disclosure
      statement required in this subsection to the lessor upon termination
      of the lease.
         The written disclosure required by this subsection shall be deemed
      to be a damage disclosure statement for the purposes of subsections
      6, 8, and 11.
         11.  A person who knowingly makes a false damage disclosure
      statement or fails to make a damage disclosure statement required by
      this section commits a fraudulent practice.  Failure of a person,
      authorized vehicle recycler licensed under chapter 321H, or motor
      vehicle dealer licensed under chapter 322 to comply with any duty
      imposed by this section constitutes a violation of section 714.16,
      subsection 2, paragraph "a".
         12.  The department shall adopt rules as necessary to implement
      this section.
         Section History: Recent Form
         92 Acts, ch 1104, § 4; 95 Acts, ch 45, §4, 5; 96 Acts, ch 1152, §
      3; 97 Acts, ch 108, §8; 98 Acts, ch 1034, §1; 2002 Acts, ch 1063,
      §21; 2003 Acts, ch 56, §1--5; 2003 Acts, ch 179, §71; 2004 Acts, ch
      1007, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 19, §40, 41; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, §88