2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.236 - POWERS OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES.
         Local authorities shall have no power to enact, enforce, or
      maintain any ordinance, rule, or regulation in any way in conflict
      with, contrary to, or inconsistent with the provisions of this
      chapter, and no such ordinance, rule, or regulation of said local
      authorities heretofore or hereafter enacted shall have any force or
      effect.  However, the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed
      to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways
      under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the
      police power, from doing any of the following:
         1.  Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles.
         a.  Parking meter, snow route, and overtime parking violations
      which are contested shall be charged and proceed before a court the
      same as other traffic violations.  Filing fees and court costs shall
      be assessed as provided in section 602.8106, subsection 1, and
      section 805.6, subsection 1, paragraph "a" for parking violation
      cases.
         b.  Parking violations which are uncontested shall be charged
      and collected upon a simple notice of a fine payable to the city
      clerk.  The fine for each violation charged under a simple notice of
      a fine shall be established by ordinance.  The fine may be increased
      by five dollars if the parking violation is not paid within thirty
      days of the date upon which the violation occurred.  Violations of
      section 321L.4, subsection 2, shall be charged and collected upon a
      simple notice of a one hundred dollar fine payable to the city clerk.
      Costs or other charges shall not be assessed.  All fines collected by
      a city pursuant to this paragraph shall be retained by the city and
      all fines collected by a county pursuant to this paragraph shall be
      retained by the county, except as provided by an agreement between a
      city and a county treasurer for the collection of fines pursuant to
      section 331.553, subsection 8.
         c. (1)  If the local authority regulating the standing or
      parking of vehicles under this subsection is located in a county
      where the renewal of registration of a vehicle shall be refused for
      unpaid restitution under section 321.40, the simple notice of fine
      under paragraph "b" shall contain the following statement:
         "FAILURE TO PAY RESTITUTION OWED BY YOU CAN BE GROUNDS FOR
      REFUSING TO RENEW YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE'S REGISTRATION."
         (2)  This paragraph "c" does not invalidate forms for notice
      of parking violations in existence prior to July 1, 1980.  Existing
      forms may be used until supplies are exhausted.
         d. (1)  If the local authority regulating the standing or
      parking of vehicles under this subsection is a county or is a city
      which has an agreement with a county treasurer by which the renewal
      of registration of a vehicle shall be refused for uncontested and
      unpaid parking fines under section 321.40, the simple notice of a
      fine under paragraph "b" shall contain the following statement:
          "failure to pay parking fines owed by you can be grounds for
      refusing to renew your motor vehicle's registration."
         (2)  This paragraph "d" does not invalidate forms for notice
      of parking violations in existence prior to July 1, 2007.  Existing
      forms may be used until supplies are exhausted.
         e.  Cities that enter into chapter 28E agreements for the
      collection of delinquent parking fines in conjunction with renewal of
      motor vehicle registrations pursuant to section 321.40 shall be
      responsible for computer programming costs incurred by the department
      to accommodate the collection and dissemination of delinquent parking
      ticket information to county treasurers, with each such city paying a
      per capita share of the costs as provided in this paragraph.  The
      department's programming costs shall be paid by the first city to
      enter into such an agreement.  Thereafter, cities that enter into
      such agreements on or before June 30, 2010, shall pay a pro rata
      share of the department's programming costs on or before September
      30, 2010, to the city which first paid the costs, based on the
      respective populations of each city as of the last decennial census.
         2.  Regulating traffic by means of police officers or
      traffic-control signals.
         3.  Regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on the
      highways.
         4.  Designating particular highways as one-way highways and
      requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific
      direction.
         5.  Regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks.
         6.  Designating any highway as a through highway and requiring
      that all vehicles stop or yield the right-of-way before entering or
      crossing the same or designating any intersection as a stop
      intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop at one or more
      entrances to such intersections.
         7.  Licensing and regulating the operation of vehicles offered to
      the public for hire and used principally in intracity operation.
         8.  Restricting the use of highways as authorized in sections
      321.471 to 321.473.
         9.  Regulating or prohibiting the turning of vehicles at and
      between intersections.
         10.  Regulating the operation of bicycles and requiring the
      registration and licensing of the same, including the requirement of
      a registration fee.  However, the regulations shall not conflict with
      the provisions of section 321.234.
         11.  Establishing speed limits in public alleys and providing the
* * *