2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.236 - POWERS OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES.
         Local authorities shall have no power to enact, enforce, or
      maintain any ordinance, rule, or regulation in any way in conflict
      with, contrary to, or inconsistent with the provisions of this
      chapter, and no such ordinance, rule, or regulation of said local
      authorities heretofore or hereafter enacted shall have any force or
      effect.  However, the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed
      to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways
      under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the
      police power, from doing any of the following:
         1.  Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles.
         a.  Parking meter, snow route, and overtime parking violations
      which are contested shall be charged and proceed before a court the
      same as other traffic violations.  Filing fees and court costs shall
      be assessed as provided in section 602.8106, subsection 1, and
      section 805.6, subsection 1, paragraph "a" for parking violation
      cases.
         b.  Parking violations which are uncontested shall be charged
      and collected upon a simple notice of a fine payable to the city
      clerk.  The fine for each violation charged under a simple notice of
      a fine shall be established by ordinance.  The fine may be increased
      by five dollars if the parking violation is not paid within thirty
      days of the date upon which the violation occurred.  Violations of
      section 321L.4, subsection 2, shall be charged and collected upon a
      simple notice of a one hundred dollar fine payable to the city clerk.
      Costs or other charges shall not be assessed.  All fines collected by
      a city pursuant to this paragraph shall be retained by the city and
      all fines collected by a county pursuant to this paragraph shall be
      retained by the county, except as provided by an agreement between a
      city and a county treasurer for the collection of fines pursuant to
      section 331.553, subsection 8.
         c. (1)  If the local authority regulating the standing or
      parking of vehicles under this subsection is located in a county
      where the renewal of registration of a vehicle shall be refused for
      unpaid restitution under section 321.40, the simple notice of fine
      under paragraph "b" shall contain the following statement:
         "FAILURE TO PAY RESTITUTION OWED BY YOU CAN BE GROUNDS FOR
      REFUSING TO RENEW YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE'S REGISTRATION."
         (2)  This paragraph "c" does not invalidate forms for notice
      of parking violations in existence prior to July 1, 1980.  Existing
      forms may be used until supplies are exhausted.
         d. (1)  If the local authority regulating the standing or
      parking of vehicles under this subsection is a county or is a city
      which has an agreement with a county treasurer by which the renewal
* * *