2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.231 - AUTHORIZED EMERGENCY VEHICLES AND POLICE BICYCLES.
        321.231  AUTHORIZED EMERGENCY VEHICLES AND POLICE
      BICYCLES.
         1.  The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding
      to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected
      perpetrator of a felony or in response to an incident dangerous to
      the public or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire
      alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section.
         2.  The driver of any authorized emergency vehicle, may:
         a.  Park or stand an authorized emergency vehicle,
      irrespective of the provisions of this chapter.
         b.  Disregard laws or regulations governing direction of
      movement for the minimum distance necessary before an alternative
      route that conforms to the traffic laws and regulations is available.
         3.  The driver of a fire department vehicle, police vehicle, or
      ambulance, or a peace officer riding a police bicycle in the line of
      duty may do any of the following:
         a.  Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only
      after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.
         b.  Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does
      not endanger life or property.
         4.  The exemptions granted to an authorized emergency vehicle
      under subsection 2 and for a fire department vehicle, police vehicle,
      or ambulance as provided in subsection 3 shall apply only when such
      vehicle is making use of an audible signaling device meeting the
      requirements of section 321.433 or a visual signaling device, except
      that use of an audible or visual signaling device shall not be
      required when exercising the exemption granted under subsection 3,
      paragraph "b" of this section when the vehicle is operated by a
      peace officer, pursuing a suspected violator of the speed
      restrictions imposed by or pursuant to this chapter, for the purpose
      of determining the speed of travel of such suspected violator.
         5.  The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of
      an authorized emergency vehicle or the rider of a police bicycle from
      the duty to drive or ride with due regard for the safety of all
      persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver or rider from
      the consequences of the driver's or rider's reckless disregard for
      the safety of others.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C39, § 5017.04, 5017.05, 5023.12; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66,
      71, 73, 75, § 321.231, 321.232, 321.296; C77, 79, 81, § 321.231]
         Section History: Recent Form
         97 Acts, ch 71, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1080, § 2; 98 Acts, ch 1100, § 46;
      2009 Acts, ch 133, §118
         For applicable scheduled fines, see §805.8A, subsection 11,
      paragraph a