2009 Iowa Code
Title 8 - Transportation
Subtitle 2 - Vehicles
CHAPTER 321 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND LAW OF THE ROAD
321.12 - DESTRUCTION OF RECORDS.
         1.  The director may destroy any records of the department which
      have been maintained on file for three years which the director deems
      obsolete and of no further service in carrying out the powers and
      duties of the department, except as otherwise provided in this
      section.
         2.  Operating records relating to a person who has been issued a
      commercial driver's license shall be maintained on file in accordance
      with rules adopted by the department.
         3.  The following records may be destroyed according to the
      following requirements:
         a.  Records concerning suspensions authorized under section
      321.210, subsection 1, paragraph "g", and section 321.210A may be
      destroyed six months after the suspension is terminated and the
      requirements of section 321.191 have been satisfied.
         b.  Records concerning suspensions and surrender of licenses
      or registrations required under section 321A.31 for failing to
      maintain proof of financial responsibility, as defined in section
      321A.1, may be destroyed six months after the requirements of
      sections 321.191 and 321A.29 have been satisfied.
         4.  The director shall not destroy any operating records
      pertaining to arrests or convictions for operating while intoxicated,
      in violation of section 321J.2 or operating records pertaining to
      revocations for violations of section 321J.2A, except that a
      conviction or revocation under section 321J.2 or 321J.2A that is not
      subject to 49 C.F.R. § 383 shall be deleted from the operating
      records twelve years after the date of conviction or the effective
      date of revocation.  Convictions or revocations that are retained in
      the operating records for more than twelve years under this
      subsection shall be considered only for purposes of disqualification
      actions under 49 C.F.R. § 383.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C39, § 5000.12; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
      81, § 321.12]
         Section History: Recent Form
         90 Acts, ch 1230, §16; 94 Acts, ch 1164, §1, 2; 95 Acts, ch 48, §
      2; 95 Acts, ch 55, § 3; 97 Acts, ch 177, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §1,
      37; 2005 Acts, ch 8, §5