2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.8 - JURISDICTION.
         1. a.  The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction
      in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a
* * *
      juvenile court under this paragraph shall be sentenced pursuant to
      section 805.8, where applicable, and pursuant to section 903.1,
      subsection 3, for all other violations.
         c.  Violations by a child, aged sixteen or older, which
      subject the child to the provisions of section 124.401, subsection 1,
      paragraph "e" or "f", or violations of section 723A.2 which
      involve a violation of chapter 724, or violation of chapter 724 which
      constitutes a felony, or violations which constitute a forcible
      felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and
      shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the court
      transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion
      and for good cause.  A child over whom jurisdiction has not been
      transferred to the juvenile court, and who is convicted of a
      violation excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under
      this paragraph, shall be sentenced pursuant to section 124.401B,
      902.9, or 903.1.  Notwithstanding any other provision of the Code to
      the contrary, the court may accept from a child a plea of guilty, or
      may instruct the jury on a lesser included offense to the offense
      excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under this
      section, in the same manner as regarding an adult.  However, the
      juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in a
      proceeding concerning an offense of animal torture as provided in
      section 717B.3A alleged to have been committed by a child under the
      age of seventeen.
         d.  The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction in proceedings
      commenced against a child pursuant to section 236.3 over which the
      district court has waived its jurisdiction.  The juvenile court shall
      hear the action in the manner of an adjudicatory hearing under
* * *
      admitted into evidence in connection with the case to the clerk of
      the juvenile court.  The jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall
      attach immediately upon the signing of an order of transfer.  From
      the time of transfer, the custody, shelter care and detention of the
      person alleged to have committed a delinquent act shall be in
      accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the case shall be
      processed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
         3. a.  The juvenile court, after a hearing and in accordance
      with the provisions of section 232.45, may waive jurisdiction of a
      child alleged to have committed a public offense so that the child
      may be prosecuted as an adult or youthful offender for such offense
      in another court.  If the child, except a child being prosecuted as a
      youthful offender, pleads guilty or is found guilty of a public
      offense other than a class "A" felony in another court of this state,
      that court may suspend the sentence or, with the consent of the
      child, defer judgment and without regard to restrictions placed upon
      deferred judgments for adults, place the child on probation for a
      period of not less than one year upon such conditions as it may
      require.  Upon fulfillment of the conditions of probation, a child
      who receives a deferred judgment shall be discharged without entry of
      judgment.
         b.  This subsection does not apply in a proceeding concerning
      an offense of animal torture as provided in section 717B.3A alleged
      to have been committed by a child under the age of seventeen.
         4.  In a proceeding concerning a child who is alleged to have
      committed a second delinquent act or a second violation excluded from
      the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the court or the juvenile
      court shall determine whether there is reason to believe that the
* * *