2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.78 - TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF A CHILD PURSUANT TO EX PARTE COURT ORDER.
        232.78  TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF A CHILD PURSUANT TO EX
* * *
      before or after the filing of a petition under this chapter provided
      all of the following apply:
         a.  The person responsible for the care of the child is
      absent, or though present, was asked and refused to consent to the
      removal of the child and was informed of an intent to apply for an
      order under this section, or there is reasonable cause to believe
      that a request for consent would further endanger the child, or there
      is reasonable cause to believe that a request for consent will cause
      the parent, guardian, or legal custodian to take flight with the
      child.
         b.  It appears that the child's immediate removal is necessary
      to avoid imminent danger to the child's life or health.  The
      circumstances or conditions indicating the presence of such imminent
      danger shall include but are not limited to any of the following:
         (1)  The refusal or failure of the person responsible for the care
      of the child to comply with the request of a peace officer, juvenile
      court officer, or child protection worker for such person to obtain
      and provide to the requester the results of a physical or mental
      examination of the child.  The request for a physical examination of
      the child may specify the performance of a medically relevant test.
         (2)  The refusal or failure of the person responsible for the care
      of the child or a person present in the person's home to comply with
      a request of a peace officer, juvenile court officer, or child
      protection worker for such a person to submit to and provide to the
      requester the results of a medically relevant test of the person.
         c.  There is not enough time to file a petition and hold a
      hearing under section 232.95.
         d.  The application for the order includes a statement of the
      facts to support the findings specified in paragraphs "a",
      "b", and "c".
         2.  The person making the application for an order shall assert
      facts showing there is reasonable cause to believe that the child
      cannot either be returned to the place where the child was residing
      or placed with the parent who does not have physical care of the
      child.
         3.  Except for good cause shown or unless the child is sooner
      returned to the place where the child was residing or permitted to
      return to the child care facility, a petition shall be filed under
      this chapter within three days of the issuance of the order.
         4.  The juvenile court may enter an order authorizing a physician
      or hospital to provide emergency medical or surgical procedures
      before the filing of a petition under this chapter provided:
         a.  Such procedures are necessary to safeguard the life and
      health of the child; and
         b.  There is not enough time to file a petition under this
      chapter and hold a hearing as provided in section 232.95.
         5.  The juvenile court, before or after the filing of a petition
      under this chapter, may enter an ex parte order authorizing a
* * *
         a.  A determination made by the court that continuation of the
      child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the
      child.  Such a determination must be made on a case-by-case basis.
      The grounds for the court's determination must be explicitly
      documented and stated in the order.  However, preserving the safety
      of the child must be the court's paramount consideration.  If
      imminent danger to the child's life or health exists at the time of
      the court's consideration, the determination shall not be a
      prerequisite to the removal of the child.
         b.  A statement informing the child's parent that the
      consequences of a permanent removal may include termination of the
      parent's rights with respect to the child.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C79, 81, § 232.78]
         Section History: Recent Form
         84 Acts, ch 1279, § 9; 85 Acts, ch 173, §10, 11; 89 Acts, ch 230,
      §14; 94 Acts, ch 1172, §23; 97 Acts, ch 35, §11, 25; 98 Acts, ch
      1190, §4--6; 99 Acts, ch 192, §33; 2000 Acts, ch 1067, §6, 7; 2001
      Acts, ch 135, §12, 13
      232.196, 233.2