2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.71B - DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF REPORT.
        232.71B  DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF
* * *
         1.  Commencement of assessment -- purpose.
         a.  If the department determines a report constitutes a child
      abuse allegation, the department shall promptly commence an
      appropriate assessment within twenty-four hours of receiving the
      report.
         b.  The primary purpose of the assessment shall be the
      protection of the child named in the report.  The secondary purpose
      of the assessment shall be to engage the child's family in services
      to enhance family strengths and to address needs.
         2.  Notification of parents.  The department, within five
      working days of commencing the assessment, shall provide written
      notification of the assessment to the child's parents.  If a parent
      is alleged to have committed the child abuse, the notice shall inform
      the parents regarding the complaint or allegation made regarding the
      parent.  The parents shall be informed in a manner that protects the
      confidentiality rights of an individual who reported the child abuse
      or provided information as part of the assessment process.  However,
      if the department shows the court to the court's satisfaction that
      notification is likely to endanger the child or other persons, the
      court shall orally direct the department to withhold notification.
      Within one working day of issuing an oral directive, the court shall
      issue a written order restraining the notification.  The department
      shall not reveal in the written notification to the parents or
      otherwise the identity of the reporter of child abuse to a subject of
      a child abuse report listed in section 235A.15, subsection 2,
      paragraph "a".
         3.  Involvement of law enforcement.  The department shall
      apply protocols, developed with the local child protection assistance
      team established pursuant to section 915.35, to prioritize the
      actions taken in response to child abuse reports and to work jointly
      with child protection assistance teams and law enforcement agencies
      in performing assessment and investigative processes for child abuse
      reports in which a criminal act harming a child is alleged.  The
      county attorney and appropriate law enforcement agencies shall also
      take any other lawful action which may be necessary or advisable for
      the protection of the child.  If a report is determined not to
      constitute a child abuse allegation, but a criminal act harming a
      child is alleged, the department shall immediately refer the matter
      to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
         4.  Assessment process.  The assessment is subject to all of
      the following:
         a.  Identification of the nature, extent, and cause of the
      injuries, if any, to the child named in the report.
         b.  Identification of the person or persons responsible for
      the alleged child abuse.
         c.  A description of the name, age, and condition of other
      children in the same home as the child named in the report.
         d.  An evaluation of the home environment.  If concerns
      regarding protection of children are identified by the child
      protection worker, the child protection worker shall evaluate the
      child named in the report and any other children in the same home as
      the parents or other persons responsible for their care.
         e.  An interview of the person alleged to have committed the
      child abuse, if the person's identity and location are known.  The
      offer of an interview shall be made to the person prior to any
      consideration or determination being made that the person committed
      the alleged abuse.  The person shall be informed of the complaint or
      allegation made regarding the person.  The person shall be informed
      in a manner that protects the confidentiality rights of the
      individual who reported the child abuse or provided information as
      part of the assessment process.  The purpose of the interview shall
* * *