2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.71B - DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF REPORT.
        232.71B  DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF
* * *
      in a manner that protects the confidentiality rights of the
      individual who reported the child abuse or provided information as
      part of the assessment process.  The purpose of the interview shall
      be to provide the person with the opportunity to explain or rebut the
      allegations of the child abuse report or other allegations made
      during the assessment.  The court may waive the requirement to offer
      the interview only for good cause.  The person offered an interview,
      or the person's attorney on the person's behalf, may decline the
      offer of an interview of the person.
         f.  Unless otherwise prohibited under section 234.40 or
      280.21, the use of corporal punishment by the person responsible for
      the care of a child which does not result in a physical injury to the
      child shall not be considered child abuse.
         5.  Home visit.  The assessment may, with the consent of the
      parent or guardian, include a visit to the home of the child named in
      the report and an interview or observation of the child may be
      conducted.  If permission to enter the home to interview or observe
      the child is refused, the juvenile court or district court upon a
      showing of probable cause may authorize the person making the
      assessment to enter the home and interview or observe the child.
         6.  Facility or school visit.  The assessment may include a
      visit to a facility providing care to the child named in the report
      or to any public or private school subject to the authority of the
      department of education where the child named in the report is
      located.  The administrator of a facility, or a public or private
      school shall cooperate with the child protection worker by providing
      confidential access to the child named in the report for the purpose
      of interviewing the child, and shall allow the child protection
      worker confidential access to other children for the purpose of
      conducting interviews in order to obtain relevant information.  The
      child protection worker may observe a child named in a report in
      accordance with the provisions of section 232.68, subsection 3,
      paragraph "b".  A witness shall be present during an observation
      of a child.  Any child aged ten years of age or older can terminate
      contact with the child protection worker by stating or indicating the
      child's wish to discontinue the contact.  The immunity granted by
      section 232.73 applies to acts or omissions in good faith of
      administrators and their facilities or school districts for
      cooperating in an assessment and allowing confidential access to a
      child.
         7.  Information requests.
         a.  The department may request information from any person
      believed to have knowledge of a child abuse case.  The county
      attorney, any law enforcement or social services agency in the state,
      and any mandatory reporter, whether or not the reporter made the
      specific child abuse report, shall cooperate and assist in the
      assessment upon the request of the department.
         b.  In performing an assessment, the department may request
      criminal history data from the department of public safety on any
      person believed to be responsible for an injury to a child which, if
      confirmed, would constitute child abuse.  The department shall
* * *