2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.68 - DEFINITIONS.
         The definitions in section 235A.13 are applicable to this part 2
      of division III.  As used in sections 232.67 through 232.77 and
      235A.12 through 235A.24, unless the context otherwise requires:
         1.  "Child" means any person under the age of eighteen years.
         2.  "Child abuse" or "abuse" means:
         a.  Any nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at
      variance with the history given of it, suffered by a child as the
      result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care
      of the child.
         b.  Any mental injury to a child's intellectual or
      psychological capacity as evidenced by an observable and substantial
      impairment in the child's ability to function within the child's
      normal range of performance and behavior as the result of the acts or
      omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child, if the
      impairment is diagnosed and confirmed by a licensed physician or
      qualified mental health professional as defined in section 622.10.
         c.  The commission of a sexual offense with or to a child
      pursuant to chapter 709, section 726.2, or section 728.12, subsection
      1, as a result of the acts or omissions of the person responsible for
      the care of the child.  Notwithstanding section 702.5, the commission
      of a sexual offense under this paragraph includes any sexual offense
      eighteen years.
         d.  The failure on the part of a person responsible for the
      care of a child to provide for the adequate food, shelter, clothing
      or other care necessary for the child's health and welfare when
      financially able to do so or when offered financial or other
      reasonable means to do so.  A parent or guardian legitimately
      practicing religious beliefs who does not provide specified medical
      treatment for a child for that reason alone shall not be considered
      abusing the child, however this provision shall not preclude a court
      from ordering that medical service be provided to the child where the
      child's health requires it.
         e.  The acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care
      of a child which allow, permit, or encourage the child to engage in
      acts prohibited pursuant to section 725.1.  Notwithstanding section
      702.5, acts or omissions under this paragraph include an act or
      omission referred to in this paragraph with or to a person under the
      age of eighteen years.
         f.  An illegal drug is present in a child's body as a direct
      and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the person
      responsible for the care of the child.
         g.  The person responsible for the care of a child has, in the
      presence of the child, as defined in section 232.2, subsection 6,
      paragraph "p", manufactured a dangerous substance, as defined in
      section 232.2, subsection 6, paragraph "p", or in the presence of
* * *