2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.53 - DURATION OF DISPOSITIONAL ORDERS.
         1.  Any dispositional order entered by the court pursuant to
      section 232.52 shall remain in force for an indeterminate period or
      until the child becomes eighteen years of age unless otherwise
      specified by the court or unless sooner terminated pursuant to the
      provisions of section 232.54.  No dispositional order made under
      section 232.52, subsection 2, paragraph "e", shall remain in
      force longer than the maximum possible duration of the sentence which
      may be imposed on an adult for the commission of the act which the
      child has been found by the court to have committed.
         2.  All dispositional orders entered prior to the child attaining
      the age of seventeen years shall automatically terminate when the
      child becomes eighteen years of age, except as provided in subsection
      3.  Dispositional orders entered subsequent to the child attaining
      the age of seventeen years and prior to the child's eighteenth
      birthday shall automatically terminate one year and six months after
      the date of disposition.  In the case of an adult within the
      jurisdiction of the court under the provisions of section 232.8,
      subsection 1, the dispositional order shall automatically terminate
      one year and six months after the last date upon which jurisdiction
      could attach.
         3.  A dispositional order entered prior to the child attaining the
      age of seventeen, for a child required to register as a sex offender
      pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, may be extended one year
      and six months beyond the date the child becomes eighteen years of
      age.
         4.  Notwithstanding section 233A.13, a child committed to the
      training school subsequent to the child attaining the age of
      seventeen years and prior to the child's eighteenth birthday may be
      held at the school beyond the child's eighteenth birthday pursuant to
      subsection 2 or 3, provided that the training school makes
      application to and receives permission from the committing court.
      This extension shall be for the purpose of completion by the child of
      a course of instruction established for the child pursuant to section
      233A.4 and cannot extend for more than one year and six months beyond
      the date of disposition unless the duration of the dispositional
      order was extended pursuant to subsection 3.
         5. a.  Any person supervising but not having custody of the
      child pursuant to such an order shall file a written report with the
      court at least every six months concerning the status and progress of
      the child.
         b.  Any agency, facility, institution, or person to whom
      custody of the child has been transferred pursuant to such order
      shall file a written report with the court at least every six months
      concerning the status and progress of the child.
         c.  Any report prepared pursuant to this subsection shall be
      included in the record considered by the court in a permanency
      hearing conducted pursuant to section 232.58.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C73, § 1653--1658; C97, § 2708; S13, § 254-a23, 2708; C24, 27,
      31, 35, 39, § 3639, 3649; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, § 232.23, 232.30;
      C66, 71, 73, 75, § 232.36, 232.37; C79, 81, § 232.53; 82 Acts, ch
      1209, § 12]
         Section History: Recent Form
         84 Acts, ch 1166, § 1; 2000 Acts, ch 1056, §2; 2001 Acts, ch 135,
      §8; 2009 Acts, ch 119, §34, 36