2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.52 - DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A DELINQUENT ACT.
        232.52  DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A
      DELINQUENT ACT.
         1.  Pursuant to a hearing as provided in section 232.50, the court
      shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate in
      view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child's
      culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case,
      the age of the child, the child's prior record, or the fact that the
      child has received a youthful offender deferred sentence under
      section 907.3A.  The order shall specify the duration and the nature
      of the disposition, including the type of residence or confinement
      ordered and the individual, agency, department or facility in whom
      custody is vested.  In the case of a child who has received a
      youthful offender deferred sentence, the initial duration of the
      dispositional order shall be until the child reaches the age of
      eighteen.
         2.  The dispositional orders which the court may enter subject to
      its continuing jurisdiction are as follows:
         a.  An order prescribing one or more of the following:
         (1)  A work assignment of value to the state or to the public.
         (2)  Restitution consisting of monetary payment or a work
      assignment of value to the victim.
         (3)  If the child is fourteen years of age or older, restitution
      consisting of monetary payment or a work assignment of value to the
      county or to the public for fees of attorneys appointed to represent
      the child at public expense pursuant to section 232.11.
         (4) (a)  The suspension or revocation of the driver's license or
      operating privilege of the child, for a period of one year, for the
      commission of delinquent acts which are a violation of any of the
      following:
         (i)  Section 123.46.
         (ii)  Section 123.47 regarding the purchase or attempt to purchase
      of alcoholic beverages.
         (iii)  Chapter 124.
         (iv)  Section 126.3.
         (v)  Chapter 453B.
         (vi)  Two or more violations of section 123.47 regarding the
      possession of alcoholic beverages.
         (vii)  Section 708.1, if the assault is committed upon an employee
      of the school at which the child is enrolled, and the child intended
      to inflict serious injury upon the school employee or caused bodily
      injury or mental illness.
         (viii)  Section 724.4, if the child carried the dangerous weapon
      on school grounds.
         (ix)  Section 724.4B.
         (b)  The child may be issued a temporary restricted license or
      school license if the child is otherwise eligible.
         (5)  The suspension of the driver's license or operating privilege
      of the child for a period not to exceed one year.  The order shall
      state whether a work permit may or shall not be issued to the child.
         b.  An order placing the child on probation and releasing the
      child to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
         c.  An order providing special care and treatment required for
      the physical, emotional, or mental health of the child, and
         (1)  Placing the child on probation or other supervision; and
         (2)  If the court deems appropriate, ordering the parent,
      guardian, or custodian to reimburse the county for any costs incurred
      as provided in section 232.141, subsection 1, or to otherwise pay or
      provide for such care and treatment.
         d.  An order transferring the legal custody of the child,
      subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court for purposes of
      section 232.54, to one of the following:
         (1)  An adult relative or other suitable adult and placing the
      child on probation.
         (2)  A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency or
      facility which is licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive
      and provide care for children and placing the child on probation or
      other supervision.
         (3)  The department of human services for purposes of foster care
      and prescribing the type of placement which will serve the best
      interests of the child and the means by which the placement shall be
      monitored by the court.  The court shall consider ordering placement
      in family foster care as an alternative to group foster care.
         (4)  The chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee
      for placement in a program under section 232.191, subsection 4.  The
      chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee may place a
      child in group foster care for failure to comply with the terms and
      conditions of the supervised community treatment program for up to
      seventy-two hours without notice to the court or for more than
      seventy-two hours if the court is notified of the placement within
      seventy-two hours of placement, subject to a hearing before the court
      on the placement within ten days.
         e.  An order transferring the guardianship of the child,
      subject to the continuing jurisdiction and custody of the court for
      the purposes of section 232.54, to the director of the department of
      human services for purposes of placement in the state training school
      or other facility, provided that the child is at least twelve years
      of age and the court finds the placement to be in the best interests
      of the child or necessary for the protection of the public, and that
      the child has been found to have committed an act which is a forcible
      felony, as defined in section 702.11, or a felony violation of
* * *