2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.52 - DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A DELINQUENT ACT.
        232.52  DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A
* * *
         d.  An order transferring the legal custody of the child,
      subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court for purposes of
      section 232.54, to one of the following:
         (1)  An adult relative or other suitable adult and placing the
      child on probation.
         (2)  A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency or
      facility which is licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive
      and provide care for children and placing the child on probation or
      other supervision.
         (3)  The department of human services for purposes of foster care
      and prescribing the type of placement which will serve the best
      interests of the child and the means by which the placement shall be
      monitored by the court.  The court shall consider ordering placement
      in family foster care as an alternative to group foster care.
         (4)  The chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee
      for placement in a program under section 232.191, subsection 4.  The
      chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee may place a
      child in group foster care for failure to comply with the terms and
      conditions of the supervised community treatment program for up to
      seventy-two hours without notice to the court or for more than
      seventy-two hours if the court is notified of the placement within
      seventy-two hours of placement, subject to a hearing before the court
      on the placement within ten days.
         e.  An order transferring the guardianship of the child,
      subject to the continuing jurisdiction and custody of the court for
      the purposes of section 232.54, to the director of the department of
      human services for purposes of placement in the state training school
      or other facility, provided that the child is at least twelve years
      of age and the court finds the placement to be in the best interests
      of the child or necessary for the protection of the public, and that
      the child has been found to have committed an act which is a forcible
      felony, as defined in section 702.11, or a felony violation of
      section 124.401 or chapter 707, or the court finds any three of the
      following conditions exist:
         (1)  The child is at least fifteen years of age and the court
* * *
      institution, the court shall transmit its order, its finding, and a
      summary of its information concerning the child to such agency,
      facility, department, or institution.
         6.  If the court orders the transfer of custody of the child to
      the department of human services or other agency for placement, the
      department or agency responsible for the placement of the child shall
      submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every
      effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as
      possible.
         7. a.  When the court orders the transfer of legal custody of
      a child pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph "d", "e", or
      "f", the order shall state that reasonable efforts as defined in
      section 232.57 have been made.  If deemed appropriate by the court,
      the order may include a determination that continuation of the child
      in the child's home is contrary to the child's welfare.  The
      inclusion of such a determination shall not under any circumstances
      be deemed a prerequisite for entering an order pursuant to this
      section.  However, the inclusion of such a determination, supported
      by the record, may be used to assist the department in obtaining
      federal funding for the child's placement.  If such a determination
      is included in the order, unless the court makes a determination that
      further reasonable efforts are not required, reasonable efforts shall
      be made to prevent permanent removal of a child from the child's home
      and to encourage reunification of the child with the child's parents
      and family.  The reasonable efforts may include but are not limited
      to early intervention and follow-up programs implemented pursuant to
      section 232.191.
         b.  When the court orders the transfer of legal custody of a
      child pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph "d", and the child is
* * *