2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.52 - DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A DELINQUENT ACT.
        232.52  DISPOSITION OF CHILD FOUND TO HAVE COMMITTED A
      DELINQUENT ACT.
         1.  Pursuant to a hearing as provided in section 232.50, the court
      shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate in
      view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child's
      culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case,
      the age of the child, the child's prior record, or the fact that the
      child has received a youthful offender deferred sentence under
      section 907.3A.  The order shall specify the duration and the nature
      of the disposition, including the type of residence or confinement
      ordered and the individual, agency, department or facility in whom
      custody is vested.  In the case of a child who has received a
      youthful offender deferred sentence, the initial duration of the
      dispositional order shall be until the child reaches the age of
      eighteen.
         2.  The dispositional orders which the court may enter subject to
      its continuing jurisdiction are as follows:
         a.  An order prescribing one or more of the following:
         (1)  A work assignment of value to the state or to the public.
         (2)  Restitution consisting of monetary payment or a work
      assignment of value to the victim.
         (3)  If the child is fourteen years of age or older, restitution
      consisting of monetary payment or a work assignment of value to the
      county or to the public for fees of attorneys appointed to represent
* * *
      federal funding for the child's placement.  If such a determination
      is included in the order, unless the court makes a determination that
      further reasonable efforts are not required, reasonable efforts shall
      be made to prevent permanent removal of a child from the child's home
      and to encourage reunification of the child with the child's parents
      and family.  The reasonable efforts may include but are not limited
      to early intervention and follow-up programs implemented pursuant to
      section 232.191.
         b.  When the court orders the transfer of legal custody of a
      child pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph "d", and the child is
      sixteen years of age or older, the order shall specify the services
      needed to assist the child in preparing for the transition from
      foster care to adulthood.  If the child has a case permanency plan,
      the court shall consider the written transition plan of services and
      needs assessment developed for the child's case permanency plan.  If
      the child does not have a case permanency plan containing the
      transition plan and needs assessment at the time the transfer order
      is entered, the written transition plan and needs assessment shall be
      developed and submitted for the court's consideration no later than
      six months from the date of the transfer order.  The court shall
      modify the initial transfer order as necessary to specify the
      services needed to assist the child in preparing for the transition
* * *
      services or other support needed to assist the child when the child
      becomes an adult and the court deems it to be beneficial to the
      child, the court may authorize the individual who is the child's
      guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate to continue a
      relationship with and provide advice to the child for a period of
      time beyond the child's eighteenth birthday.
         8.  If the court orders the transfer of the custody of the child
      to the department of human services or to another agency for
      placement in group foster care, the department or agency shall make
      every reasonable effort to place the child in the least restrictive,
      most family-like, and most appropriate setting available and in close
      proximity to the parents' home, consistent with the child's best
      interests and special needs, and shall consider the placement's
      proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
      placement.
         9.  If a child has previously been adjudicated as a child in need
      of assistance, and a social worker or other caseworker from the
      department of human services has been assigned to work on the child's
      case, the court may order the department of human services to assign
      the same social worker or caseworker to work on any matters related
      to the child arising under this division.
         10. a.  Upon receipt of an application from the director of
* * *