2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.45 - WAIVER HEARING AND WAIVER OF JURISDICTION.
         1.  After the filing of a petition which alleges that a child has
* * *
      shall consider include but are not limited to the following:
         a.  The nature of the alleged delinquent act and the
      circumstances under which it was committed.
         b.  The nature and extent of the child's prior contacts with
      juvenile authorities, including past efforts of such authorities to
      treat and rehabilitate the child and the response to such efforts.
         c.  The age of the child, the programs, facilities, and
      personnel available to the juvenile court for rehabilitation and
      treatment of the child, and the programs, facilities, and personnel
      which would be available to the district court after the child
      reaches the age of eighteen in the event the child is given youthful
      offender status.
         10.  If at the conclusion of the hearing the court waives its
      jurisdiction over the child for the alleged commission of the public
      offense, the court shall make and file written findings as to its
      reasons for waiving its jurisdiction.
         11. a.  If the court waives jurisdiction, statements made by
      the child after being taken into custody and prior to intake are
      admissible as evidence in chief against the child in subsequent
      criminal proceedings provided that the statements were made with the
      advice of the child's counsel or after waiver of the child's right to
      counsel and provided that the court finds the child had voluntarily
      waived the right to remain silent.  Other statements made by a child
      are admissible as evidence in chief provided that the court finds the
      statements were voluntary.  In making its determination, the court
      may consider any factors it finds relevant and shall consider the
      following factors:
         (1)  Opportunity for the child to consult with a parent, guardian,
      custodian, lawyer, or other adult.
         (2)  The age of the child.
         (3)  The child's level of education.
         (4)  The child's level of intelligence.
         (5)  Whether the child was advised of the child's constitutional
      rights.
         (6)  Length of time the child was held in shelter care or
      detention before making the statement in question.
         (7)  The nature of the questioning which elicited the statement.
         (8)  Whether physical punishment such as deprivation of food or
      sleep was used upon the child during the shelter care, detention, or
      questioning.
         b.  Statements made by the child during intake or at a waiver
      hearing held pursuant to this section are not admissible as evidence
      in chief against the child in subsequent criminal proceedings over
      the child's objection in any event.
         12.  If the court waives its jurisdiction over the child for the
      alleged commission of the public offense so that the child may be
      prosecuted as an adult or a youthful offender, the judge who made the
      waiver decision shall not preside at any subsequent proceedings in
      connection with that prosecution if the child objects.
         13.  The waiver does not apply to other delinquent acts which are
      not alleged in the delinquency petition presented at the waiver
      hearing.
         14. a.  If a child who is alleged to have delivered,
      manufactured, or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture, a
      controlled substance except marijuana, as defined in chapter 124, is
      waived to district court for prosecution, the mandatory minimum
      sentence provided in section 124.413 shall not be imposed if a
      conviction is had; however, each child convicted of such an offense
      shall be confined for not less than thirty days in a secure facility.
         b.  Upon application of a person charged or convicted under
      the authority of this subsection, the district court shall order the
      records in the case sealed if:
         (1)  Five years have elapsed since the final discharge of that
      person; and
         (2)  The person has not been convicted of a felony or an
      aggravated or serious misdemeanor, or adjudicated a delinquent for an
      act which if committed by an adult would be a felony, or an
      aggravated or serious misdemeanor since the final discharge of that
      person.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C79, 81, § 232.45]
         Section History: Recent Form
         85 Acts, ch 130, §1, 2; 97 Acts, ch 126, §20--23; 2001 Acts, ch
* * *